👑

Gevrey-Chambertin

zheh-VRAY shahn-behr-TAHN

Gevrey-Chambertin is the largest Village AOC of the Côte de Nuits by planted area at approximately 410 hectares, and the village with the most Grand Crus in all of Burgundy: nine Grand Crus running from north to south along the southern slope above the village and into the southern boundary toward Morey-Saint-Denis. The nine Grand Crus are Chambertin (the village's flagship and Napoleon's reputed favorite), Chambertin-Clos de Bèze (the older parcel, documented from 640 AD as a Cistercian-precursor donation), Charmes-Chambertin, Mazis-Chambertin, Latricières-Chambertin, Mazoyères-Chambertin (legally interchangeable with Charmes-Chambertin per INAO regulation), Griotte-Chambertin, Chapelle-Chambertin, and Ruchottes-Chambertin. The village further classifies 26 Premier Crus including the prestigious Clos Saint-Jacques (often described as quasi-Grand-Cru-tier), Aux Combottes (the Premier Cru that bridges Gevrey to Latricières-Chambertin), Les Cazetiers, Lavaux Saint-Jacques, Les Champeaux, and Estournelles Saint-Jacques. Plantings are 100% Pinot Noir at the Village and Premier Cru tiers, with Chardonnay only present at the regional Bourgogne tier in adjacent parcels. The village's stylistic signature is powerful, structured Pinot Noir with firm tannic backbone, dark-fruited aromatic register, and exceptional ageing capacity (15-30+ years for the Grand Crus), reflecting the Bathonian limestone bedrock at upper slope and the marl-rich mid-slope profiles. Anchor producers include Domaine Armand Rousseau (the canonical Gevrey domaine), Domaine Trapet Père et Fils, Domaine Henri Magnien, Domaine Denis Mortet, Domaine Bachelet, Domaine Joseph Roty, Domaine Fourrier, Domaine Geantet-Pansiot, Domaine Drouhin-Laroze, Domaine Sylvie Esmonin (Clos Saint-Jacques specialist), and négociant interests led by Maison Faiveley and Joseph Drouhin. The village's structural register parallels the prestige cru hierarchy of Piemonte's Barolo MGAs: both systems aggregate single-vineyard expression into a tiered classification anchoring the world's most prestigious Pinot Noir and Nebbiolo respectively.

Key Facts
  • Largest Côte de Nuits Village AOC by planted area: ~410 hectares; the village with the most Grand Crus in all Burgundy (9)
  • Nine Grand Crus: Chambertin, Chambertin-Clos de Bèze, Charmes-Chambertin, Mazis-Chambertin, Latricières-Chambertin, Mazoyères-Chambertin, Griotte-Chambertin, Chapelle-Chambertin, Ruchottes-Chambertin (combined ~87 ha)
  • Mazoyères-Chambertin and Charmes-Chambertin: INAO regulation permits Mazoyères producers to label wines as Charmes-Chambertin (not reverse); ~95% of Mazoyères is bottled under Charmes label commercially
  • 26 Premier Crus including Clos Saint-Jacques (quasi-Grand-Cru tier), Aux Combottes (bridges Gevrey to Latricières), Les Cazetiers, Lavaux Saint-Jacques, Les Champeaux, Estournelles Saint-Jacques
  • 100% Pinot Noir at Village and 1er Cru tiers; Chardonnay only present at regional Bourgogne tier in adjacent parcels
  • Geology: Bathonian limestone (mid-slope, GC core), Bajocian limestone (lower slope), with Comblanchien limestone fragments at upper slope and marl interbeds for water retention
  • Anchor producers: Armand Rousseau (canonical), Trapet Père et Fils, Henri Magnien, Denis Mortet, Bachelet, Joseph Roty, Fourrier, Geantet-Pansiot, Drouhin-Laroze, Sylvie Esmonin, Faiveley (négociant)

🗺️Geography and the Two Grand Cru Clusters

Gevrey-Chambertin spans approximately 410 hectares of planted vineyard along the Côte de Nuits escarpment between Brochon to the north and Morey-Saint-Denis to the south. The village sits at the foot of the escarpment at 270-290 metres elevation, with the planted vineyard rising to upper slope at 320-340 metres for the Grand Cru tier. The nine Grand Crus organise into two distinct clusters along the escarpment: the southern cluster (running from Latricières-Chambertin at the southern boundary north through Chambertin and Chambertin-Clos de Bèze to Charmes-Chambertin and Mazoyères-Chambertin) anchors the village's most prestigious commerce, with Chambertin and Chambertin-Clos de Bèze occupying the geological core at the centre of the escarpment between 280 and 320 metres elevation. The northern cluster (Griotte-Chambertin, Chapelle-Chambertin, Mazis-Chambertin, Ruchottes-Chambertin) sits closer to the village proper, with Griotte and Chapelle at lower elevation than the southern cluster (260-280 metres) and Mazis and Ruchottes at upper slope (290-320 metres). The 26 Premier Crus distribute across the escarpment with the most prestigious sites (Clos Saint-Jacques, Lavaux Saint-Jacques, Les Cazetiers, Les Champeaux, Estournelles Saint-Jacques) clustered north of the village on the upper slope at 290-320 metres elevation in a band that critics frequently describe as quasi-Grand-Cru-tier. Aux Combottes Premier Cru sits between the southern Grand Cru cluster and Morey-Saint-Denis's Latricières-Chambertin and is widely considered the strongest non-Grand-Cru site in the village.

  • ~410 ha planted; village at foot of escarpment 270-290 m elevation; planted vineyard rising to 320-340 m at upper slope
  • Southern GC cluster: Latricières, Chambertin, Chambertin-Clos de Bèze, Charmes, Mazoyères (most prestigious commerce)
  • Northern GC cluster: Griotte, Chapelle (lower slope 260-280 m), Mazis, Ruchottes (upper slope 290-320 m)
  • Premier Cru cluster north of village: Clos Saint-Jacques, Lavaux Saint-Jacques, Les Cazetiers, Estournelles Saint-Jacques (quasi-GC-tier reputation)

🏆The Nine Grand Crus

Chambertin (12.90 hectares) is the village's flagship Grand Cru, originally named Cuvée du Bertin after a 7th-century farmer named Bertin whose adjacent farmland gave its name to the surrounding vineyard; the wine carries the most powerful, structured register of the Gevrey Grand Cru cluster and ages 30-50 years for the better domaines. Chambertin-Clos de Bèze (15.40 hectares) is the older parcel of the two, documented from 640 AD as a vineyard donation from Almagaire, Duke of Lower Burgundy, to the Abbey of Bèze, predating Chambertin proper by approximately 70 years; the two Grand Crus are physically adjacent and comparable in stylistic register, though Clos de Bèze's slightly larger area produces marginally more wine and the two are sometimes labelled together by certain producers (Domaine Armand Rousseau, for example, bottles Chambertin and Chambertin-Clos de Bèze separately and demonstrates the parallel character of the two climats). Charmes-Chambertin (12.24 hectares) and Mazoyères-Chambertin (18.59 hectares) form the next tier of the southern cluster; INAO regulation permits Mazoyères producers to label wines as Charmes-Chambertin (a 1936 INAO compromise during AOC delimitation), but not the reverse, and approximately 95% of Mazoyères is bottled under the Charmes label commercially, making the on-paper Mazoyères production small relative to the planted area. Mazis-Chambertin (8.96 hectares) and Latricières-Chambertin (7.35 hectares) sit at the structural cores of the northern and southern clusters respectively, each carrying powerful tannic register and serious ageing potential. Griotte-Chambertin (2.69 hectares) and Chapelle-Chambertin (5.49 hectares) are the smaller northern cluster Grand Crus, with Griotte producing wines of distinctive cherry-driven aromatic profile (the name griotte refers to the morello cherry) and Chapelle carrying a slightly more delicate register. Ruchottes-Chambertin (3.31 hectares) is the smallest Gevrey Grand Cru by planted area and produces wines of upper-slope structural concentration.

  • Chambertin (12.90 ha): village flagship, named for 7th-century farmer Bertin; powerful structured register, 30-50 year ageing for top domaines
  • Chambertin-Clos de Bèze (15.40 ha): older parcel documented from 640 AD donation to Abbey of Bèze; physically adjacent to Chambertin, comparable register
  • Charmes (12.24 ha) + Mazoyères (18.59 ha): INAO regulation permits Mazoyères producers to label as Charmes; ~95% of Mazoyères commercially bottled as Charmes
  • Other GCs: Mazis (8.96 ha) + Latricières (7.35 ha) at structural cores of clusters; Griotte (2.69 ha cherry-aromatic) + Chapelle (5.49 ha) + Ruchottes (3.31 ha smallest)
Thanks for reading. No ads on the app.Open the Wine with Seth App →

🪨Geology and the Bathonian Limestone Substrate

Gevrey-Chambertin's geological substrate is the canonical Côte de Nuits sequence: Bajocian limestone at the lower slope (220-260 metres elevation), Bathonian limestone at the mid-slope and Grand Cru core (260-320 metres), and fragments of harder Comblanchien limestone at the upper slope above 320 metres. The Bathonian limestone (deposited 167-164 million years ago under shallow marine conditions) is the geological signature of the village's most prestigious sites: hard, compact, white-grey limestone weathering to rocky, well-drained, mineral-rich soils. Soil profiles vary dramatically across the village: the Grand Cru core (Chambertin, Clos de Bèze) carries 30-50 centimetres of stony loam over fractured Bathonian limestone with clay-marl interbeds providing critical water retention in dry summers; Charmes-Chambertin at the lower slope position carries deeper marl-rich profiles producing slightly fuller, less structured wines; Latricières-Chambertin at the upper slope position carries the shallowest soils and produces wines of the most concentrated structural register; the northern cluster (Griotte, Chapelle, Mazis, Ruchottes) carries a variation on the Bathonian sequence with marl content increasing toward the village. The combination of Bathonian limestone bedrock, east to east-southeast slope orientation, and slope angles of 8-15% produces the structural Pinot Noir register that defines Gevrey-Chambertin: firm tannic backbone, dark-fruited aromatics (blackberry, dark cherry, black plum), modest aromatic lift relative to Vosne-Romanée, and ageing trajectories of 15-30+ years for the Grand Crus.

  • Geological sequence: Bajocian (lower 220-260 m), Bathonian (mid-slope GC core 260-320 m), Comblanchien fragments (upper >320 m)
  • Bathonian limestone: 167-164 mya marine deposition; hard compact white-grey weathering to rocky well-drained mineral soils
  • GC core (Chambertin, Clos de Bèze): 30-50 cm stony loam over fractured Bathonian; clay-marl interbeds for dry-vintage water retention
  • Stylistic outcome: firm tannic backbone, dark-fruited aromatics (blackberry, dark cherry, black plum), modest aromatic lift, 15-30+ year ageing for GCs
WINE WITH SETH APP

Drinking something from this region?

Look up any wine by name or label photo -- get tasting notes, food pairings, and a drinking window.

Open Wine Lookup →

🍷Producers and the Domaine Tradition

The Gevrey-Chambertin producer landscape is the most concentrated estate-bottled domaine commerce on the Côte de Nuits, with the village's commercial structure dominated by family domaines rather than négociant houses. Domaine Armand Rousseau (founded 1909, 14 hectares including parcels in Chambertin, Chambertin-Clos de Bèze, Charmes-Chambertin, Mazis-Chambertin, Ruchottes-Chambertin, and the Clos Saint-Jacques 1er Cru) anchors the village's prestige tier and is widely regarded as the canonical Gevrey domaine; the Rousseau bottlings demonstrate the parallel structural character of the village's Grand Crus and the quasi-Grand-Cru-tier register of Clos Saint-Jacques. Domaine Trapet Père et Fils (Jean-Louis Trapet, biodynamic since 2003, holdings in Chambertin, Chapelle-Chambertin, Latricières-Chambertin, plus 1er Crus and Marsannay parcels) is the village's principal biodynamic anchor and produces wines of distinctive aromatic clarity. Domaine Henri Magnien, Domaine Denis Mortet (concentrated, modern style; founder Denis Mortet died in 2006, son Arnaud Mortet now leads), Domaine Claude Dugat and Domaine Bernard Dugat-Py (Dugat family branches with separate winemaking traditions), Domaine Joseph Roty (concentrated, traditional style with extended élevage), Domaine Fourrier (multi-generation family domaine with Charmes-Chambertin and 1er Cru holdings), Domaine Bachelet (Charmes-Chambertin, Mazoyères-Chambertin, Charmes 1er Cru and Village holdings), Domaine Geantet-Pansiot (Charmes-Chambertin and 1er Cru parcels), Domaine Drouhin-Laroze (Chambertin-Clos de Bèze, Latricières, Bonnes-Mares, Musigny holdings), Domaine Sylvie Esmonin (the canonical Clos Saint-Jacques specialist), and Domaine Charlopin-Parizot all anchor the village's contemporary commercial commerce. Négociant interest is led by Maison Faiveley (Nuits-Saint-Georges-anchored, with significant Gevrey holdings concentrated at Clos de Bèze and Mazis-Chambertin) and Joseph Drouhin (Beaune-anchored, Gevrey holdings include Latricières and several 1er Crus).

  • Domaine Armand Rousseau: canonical Gevrey domaine since 1909; 14 ha including Chambertin, Clos de Bèze, Charmes, Mazis, Ruchottes, Clos Saint-Jacques 1er Cru
  • Domaine Trapet Père et Fils: biodynamic since 2003; Chambertin, Chapelle, Latricières, plus 1er Crus and Marsannay; aromatic clarity
  • Concentrated traditional style: Joseph Roty, Denis Mortet, Claude Dugat / Dugat-Py; extended élevage and dark-fruited register
  • Négociant interest: Faiveley (Clos de Bèze and Mazis concentrated holdings), Joseph Drouhin (Latricières plus 1er Crus); Sylvie Esmonin canonical Clos Saint-Jacques specialist

📚Historical Context and the Burgundy-Piemonte Cru Parallel

Gevrey-Chambertin's modern commercial identity emerged through the 19th and 20th centuries from a deeper monastic and royal commercial history. The village's vineyard footprint has been continuously cultivated since the 7th century (the 640 AD donation of Clos de Bèze to the Abbey of Bèze is the earliest documented Burgundy vineyard transaction), and the Chambertin name traces to the 11th-13th century medieval cultivation of the Cuvée du Bertin parcel. The village's contemporary fame traces in part to Napoleon Bonaparte's reputed insistence on drinking only Chambertin during his military campaigns (the Imperial cellars at the Tuileries reputedly held thousands of bottles of Chambertin, and Napoleon's quartermaster shipped Chambertin to all of Napoleon's military headquarters from Italy to Russia); whether the legend is wholly accurate or partially embellished, the Napoleon-Chambertin association became part of the wine's commercial mythology and contributed to the international demand that defines the village's contemporary commercial position. The village's structural cru hierarchy (regional Bourgogne → Village → Premier Cru → Grand Cru) parallels the Piemonte Barolo MGA system at structural level: both are vineyard-anchored single-site classifications, both organise tiered prestige around bedrock geology and slope position, and both produce world-defining single-vineyard expressions of their varieties. The cross-cluster comparison surfaces frequently in contemporary critical commerce: Gevrey-Chambertin's Clos Saint-Jacques is sometimes compared to Barolo's Cannubi (a Premier Cru-tier site competing with Grand Cru-tier sites), and the Chambertin/Clos de Bèze pair invites parallel with the Barolo/Brunate or Falletto/Rocche di Castiglione single-site pairings.

  • Continuous vineyard cultivation since 7th century; Clos de Bèze 640 AD donation to Abbey of Bèze is earliest documented Burgundy transaction
  • Chambertin name traces to 11th-13th century medieval Cuvée du Bertin parcel cultivation; village named for the wine in 1847
  • Napoleon-Chambertin association: Imperial cellars reputedly held thousands of bottles; quartermaster shipped Chambertin to all military headquarters
  • Cru hierarchy parallels Piemonte Barolo MGA system at structural level: vineyard-anchored single-site classification, tiered prestige around bedrock and slope position
Flavor Profile

Gevrey-Chambertin reds carry powerful, structured Pinot Noir with firm tannic backbone, dark-fruited aromatics (blackberry, dark cherry, black plum), modest aromatic lift relative to Vosne-Romanée, and exceptional ageing capacity. Grand Crus develop secondary tertiary complexity over 15-30+ years; Premier Crus age 10-20 years; Village-tier wines age 7-15 years. Stylistic register varies by climat: southern cluster (Chambertin, Clos de Bèze, Latricières) most powerful and structured; northern cluster (Griotte, Chapelle, Mazis) slightly more delicate; Charmes-Chambertin lower-slope position produces fuller-bodied wines.

Food Pairings
Chambertin Grand Cru with venison Wellington and red-wine reductionChambertin-Clos de Bèze with aged dry-aged ribeye and bone marrowCharmes-Chambertin with roast lamb shoulder and herbes de ProvenceClos Saint-Jacques with grilled duck breast and cherry sauceVillage Gevrey-Chambertin with Coq au Vin and Burgundian classicsAged Mazis-Chambertin with Époisses and Cîteaux abbey cheeses
Wines to Try
  • The canonical Chambertin from the canonical Gevrey domaine; structural Pinot Noir flagship of the village with 30-50 year ageing potentialFind →
  • Rousseau bottles both Chambertin and Clos de Bèze separately, demonstrating the parallel character of the two adjacent Grand Crus from the same producer's vinificationFind →
  • The reference Clos Saint-Jacques bottling demonstrating the climat's quasi-Grand-Cru-tier register; one of Burgundy's strongest non-Grand-Cru sitesFind →
  • Trapet's biodynamic Latricières demonstrates the southern cluster upper-slope expression with aromatic clarity from biodynamic viticultureFind →
  • Faiveley's négociant Mazis from concentrated Gevrey holdings; demonstrates the northern cluster upper-slope structural register at scaleFind →
  • Concentrated modern-style Village Gevrey from one of the village's strongest contemporary domaines; entry point to the Gevrey structural register at Village tierFind →
How to Say It
Gevrey-Chambertinzheh-VRAY shahn-behr-TAHN
Chambertinshahn-behr-TAHN
Chambertin-Clos de Bèzeshahn-behr-TAHN kloh duh BEHZ
Charmes-ChambertinSHARM shahn-behr-TAHN
Mazis-Chambertinmah-ZEE shahn-behr-TAHN
Latricièreslah-tree-SYEHR
Mazoyèresmah-zwah-YEHR
Clos Saint-Jacqueskloh sahn ZHAHK
📝Exam Study NotesWSET / CMS
  • Gevrey-Chambertin = largest Côte de Nuits Village by planted area (~410 ha) and village with most Grand Crus in all Burgundy (9)
  • 9 Grand Crus: Chambertin (12.90 ha, village flagship), Chambertin-Clos de Bèze (15.40 ha, 640 AD donation), Charmes (12.24 ha) + Mazoyères (18.59 ha, INAO permits labelling as Charmes), Mazis (8.96 ha), Latricières (7.35 ha), Griotte (2.69 ha cherry-aromatic), Chapelle (5.49 ha), Ruchottes (3.31 ha smallest)
  • 26 Premier Crus including Clos Saint-Jacques (quasi-Grand-Cru tier), Aux Combottes (bridges to Latricières), Les Cazetiers, Lavaux Saint-Jacques, Les Champeaux, Estournelles Saint-Jacques
  • 100% Pinot Noir at Village + 1er Cru tiers; geology = Bathonian limestone (mid-slope GC core), Bajocian (lower slope), Comblanchien fragments (upper); marl interbeds for dry-vintage water retention
  • Cru hierarchy parallels Piemonte Barolo MGA system: both vineyard-anchored single-site classifications organising tiered prestige around bedrock geology and slope position