Chapelle-Chambertin
shah-PEHL shahn-behr-TAHN
The 5.49-hectare Grand Cru of Gevrey's northern cluster, named for a 12th-century chapel that stood at the climat until the French Revolution, with Domaine Pierre Damoy holding the largest single parcel at 2.22 hectares.
Chapelle-Chambertin is a Grand Cru of Gevrey-Chambertin's northern cluster, occupying 5.49 hectares at lower-mid slope position immediately south of Mazis-Chambertin and north of Griotte-Chambertin. The vineyard takes its name from a small chapel (chapelle) built in the 12th century at the heart of the climat by the Cluny Abbey for monastic devotion during vineyard work; the chapel stood until the Revolutionary secularisation of 1791-1793 when it was demolished as part of the broader anti-clerical Revolutionary commerce. The vineyard sits at 260-285 metres elevation on the eastern face of the Côte d'Or escarpment, with east-southeast slope orientation and slope angle 6-10%. Stylistically, Chapelle-Chambertin produces wines of slightly more delicate register than Mazis-Chambertin or Latricières-Chambertin, with red-fruited primary aromatics, refined tannic structure, and 15-25 year ageing trajectory; the lower-mid slope position and the slightly less-Bathonian-rich soil profile produce wines of intermediate weight between the upper-slope structural concentration and the lower-slope fuller-bodied softness. The producer landscape is dominated by Domaine Pierre Damoy holding 2.22 hectares (approximately 40% of the appellation, the largest single-producer concentration in Chapelle-Chambertin and one of the largest single GC concentrations in Gevrey alongside Damoy's 5.36 ha Clos de Bèze holding); other significant holdings include Domaine Trapet Père et Fils (0.45 hectares biodynamic), Domaine Drouhin-Laroze (0.51 hectares), Domaine Cluny (0.28 hectares, the modern-era successor to the medieval Cluny Abbey land tradition), Louis Jadot (with parcels through contract sources), Joseph Drouhin, and Domaine Jean-Claude Belland. The Damoy concentration at 40% gives Chapelle-Chambertin distinctive commercial commerce relative to other Gevrey GCs.
- Grand Cru of Gevrey-Chambertin's northern cluster; 5.49 hectares immediately south of Mazis-Chambertin, north of Griotte-Chambertin
- Climat name from 12th-century chapel built by Cluny Abbey at heart of vineyard for monastic devotion; chapel demolished during Revolutionary secularisation 1791-1793
- Lower-mid slope position 260-285 m elevation; east-southeast slope orientation; slope angle 6-10%
- Stylistic register: slightly more delicate than Mazis or Latricières; red-fruited primary aromatics, refined tannic structure, 15-25 year ageing trajectory
- Domaine Pierre Damoy: 2.22 ha = ~40% of appellation; largest single-producer concentration in Chapelle; alongside Damoy's 5.36 ha Clos de Bèze, the largest combined single-domaine Gevrey GC presence
- Other anchor holdings: Domaine Trapet Père et Fils (0.45 ha biodynamic), Domaine Drouhin-Laroze (0.51 ha), Domaine Cluny (0.28 ha), Louis Jadot, Joseph Drouhin, Domaine Jean-Claude Belland
- Damoy concentration at 40% gives Chapelle-Chambertin distinctive commercial commerce: the appellation effectively reads as Damoy's home GC in commercial markets
The 12th-Century Chapel and Climat Name
Chapelle-Chambertin's name traces to a small chapel (chapelle in French) built at the heart of the vineyard in the 12th century by the Cluny Abbey, the medieval Burgundian monastic order that controlled significant Gevrey-Chambertin vineyard holdings during the period. The chapel was a small stone structure presumably used for monastic devotion during vineyard work and seasonal religious observances, with the medieval commercial records documenting the chapel's existence from 1155 onward. The chapel stood at the heart of the vineyard for approximately 640 years through the medieval and early modern periods, with the Cluny Abbey's monastic supervision continuing through the late medieval period and lay tenancy arrangements taking over in the post-medieval era. The Revolutionary secularisation of 1791-1793 dissolved Cluny Abbey commercial operations and demolished much of the abbey's physical infrastructure across Burgundy, including the Chapelle-Chambertin chapel; the demolition was part of the broader Revolutionary anti-clerical commerce that targeted physical religious infrastructure across France. The chapel's foundations have not been preserved in the contemporary vineyard, but the climat name has persisted and the position of the chapel is reportedly marked by the central section of the vineyard that historically carried the deepest soil profile. The 1936 INAO classification confirmed Chapelle-Chambertin as a Grand Cru with its medieval boundaries broadly intact, preserving the Cluny-derived vineyard footprint as a continuous historical record from the 12th century onward.
- Climat name from chapelle (chapel) built at heart of vineyard 12th century by Cluny Abbey for monastic devotion during vineyard work
- Chapel documented from 1155; stood approximately 640 years through medieval and early modern periods under Cluny Abbey supervision
- Revolutionary secularisation 1791-1793 dissolved Cluny operations and demolished chapel as part of broader anti-clerical commerce
- Foundations not preserved in contemporary vineyard; central section of vineyard historically carried deepest soil profile (presumed chapel position)
Geography and the Northern Cluster Position
Chapelle-Chambertin occupies a 5.49-hectare rectangular vineyard at the lower-mid slope position of Gevrey-Chambertin's northern Grand Cru cluster, sitting immediately south of Mazis-Chambertin (upper slope) and immediately north of Griotte-Chambertin (lower-mid slope bowl). The vineyard runs approximately 250 metres north-south and 220 metres east-west across the eastern face of the Côte d'Or escarpment, with elevation ranging from 260 metres at the lower-slope eastern boundary to 285 metres at the upper-slope western boundary. The slope angle averages 6-10% (gentler than the upper-slope 8-12% of Mazis-Chambertin), with east-southeast slope orientation matching the canonical Côte de Nuits Grand Cru terroir. Chapelle's position between the upper-slope Mazis and the lower-mid slope Griotte produces wines of intermediate stylistic register: not as structurally concentrated as Mazis upper-slope production, not as cherry-aromatic as Griotte's bowl-geometry concentration, with refinement that some critics describe as the most aromatically delicate of the northern cluster Gevrey GCs.
- 5.49 ha rectangular vineyard ~250 m north-south × ~220 m east-west; elevation 260-285 m; slope angle 6-10%
- Lower-mid slope position between Mazis (upper slope, north) and Griotte (lower-mid slope bowl, south)
- East-southeast slope orientation matches canonical Côte de Nuits Grand Cru terroir
- Intermediate stylistic register between Mazis structural concentration and Griotte cherry-aromatic profile; aromatically delicate northern cluster register
Geology and Lower-Mid Slope Profile
Chapelle-Chambertin's geological substrate is the canonical Côte de Nuits Bathonian limestone bedrock at lower-mid slope position. Soil profile at the Chapelle core typically runs 50-70 centimetres of stony loam with marl interbeds over the Bathonian bedrock, somewhat deeper than the upper-slope Mazis profile (30-50 cm) but shallower than the lower-slope Charmes profile (60-100 cm); the intermediate profile produces wines of intermediate stylistic register reflecting the slope position. The marginally less-Bathonian-rich soil character relative to upper-slope Mazis (the soil profile carries marginally more clay-marl content and marginally less stony limestone fragments) produces wines of slightly less austere tannic structure and slightly more red-fruited aromatic register than upper-slope northern cluster GCs. The chapel's reputed central position on the deepest soil profile may have produced marginal stylistic variation across the historical vineyard, though contemporary producers blend across the climat without distinguishing parcel-level character. The geological profile underwrites Chapelle-Chambertin's distinctive register: structural backbone from Bathonian bedrock + intermediate soil profile + lower-mid slope position + east-southeast orientation = aromatically delicate Gevrey northern cluster GC.
- Bathonian limestone bedrock at lower-mid slope position; soil profile 50-70 cm stony loam with marl interbeds (intermediate between upper-slope Mazis 30-50 cm and lower-slope Charmes 60-100 cm)
- Marginally less-Bathonian-rich soil character than upper-slope Mazis; marginally more clay-marl content and less stony limestone
- Stylistic outcome: slightly less austere tannic structure + slightly more red-fruited aromatic register than upper-slope northern GCs
- Aromatically delicate Gevrey northern cluster GC; intermediate position between Mazis structural concentration and Griotte cherry-aromatic profile
Drinking something from this region?
Look up any wine by name or label photo -- get tasting notes, food pairings, and a drinking window.
Open Wine Lookup →Producer Commerce and the Damoy Concentration
Chapelle-Chambertin's producer commerce is uniquely defined by the Domaine Pierre Damoy concentration: Damoy holds 2.22 hectares = approximately 40% of the appellation's total 5.49-hectare footprint, the largest single-producer concentration in any Gevrey-Chambertin Grand Cru except for monopoles like Clos des Ruchottes within Ruchottes-Chambertin. Combined with Damoy's 5.36-hectare holding in Chambertin-Clos de Bèze (~35% of that appellation), Domaine Pierre Damoy holds the largest combined single-domaine Gevrey Grand Cru presence with approximately 7.58 hectares across two prestige appellations; the Damoy commercial scale gives the family domaine an unusual institutional position in Gevrey commerce. The Damoy Chapelle-Chambertin is widely available in international commercial markets and serves as the appellation's effective commercial reference. Other significant holdings include Domaine Trapet Père et Fils at 0.45 hectares (biodynamic since 2003, demonstrating the appellation through Trapet's biodynamic viticulture), Domaine Drouhin-Laroze at 0.51 hectares (Gevrey-anchored family domaine working across multiple Gevrey GCs), Domaine Cluny at 0.28 hectares (modern-era successor to the medieval Cluny Abbey land tradition, with the family domaine name reflecting the historical commercial commerce), Louis Jadot (with parcels through contract sources), Joseph Drouhin (with parcels through contract sources), and Domaine Jean-Claude Belland. The Damoy concentration at 40% means Chapelle-Chambertin effectively reads as Damoy's home Grand Cru in commercial markets, with the Damoy bottling representing the dominant commercial expression of the appellation.
- Domaine Pierre Damoy: 2.22 ha = ~40% of appellation; largest single-producer concentration in any Gevrey GC except monopoles like Clos des Ruchottes
- Damoy combined Gevrey GC presence: 7.58 ha across Chapelle (2.22 ha) and Chambertin-Clos de Bèze (5.36 ha) = largest combined single-domaine Gevrey GC presence
- Other anchor holdings: Trapet Père et Fils 0.45 ha (biodynamic 2003+), Drouhin-Laroze 0.51 ha, Domaine Cluny 0.28 ha (modern-era Cluny Abbey land tradition successor)
- Damoy concentration at 40% means Chapelle effectively reads as Damoy's home GC in commercial markets; Damoy bottling = dominant commercial expression
Stylistic Register and Commercial Position
Chapelle-Chambertin produces wines of stylistic register slightly more delicate than Mazis-Chambertin or Latricières-Chambertin, with the lower-mid slope position and intermediate soil profile producing red-fruited primary aromatics, refined tannic structure, and integrated middle-palate weight. Young wines (3-7 years) carry red-fruited register (red cherry, raspberry, red currant) with subtle floral lift in better vintages and refined rather than aggressive tannic structure; mid-aged wines (7-15 years) develop secondary register with the primary fruit transitioning to dried red fruits and the structural Bathonian backbone integrating; mature wines (15-25 years) develop tertiary complexity (forest floor, leather, undergrowth) with retained aromatic clarity. Top domaine bottlings (Damoy, Trapet, Drouhin-Laroze) consistently demonstrate 20-25 year ageing trajectory in optimal cellar conditions. Commercial pricing positions Chapelle-Chambertin at approximately 35-50% of Chambertin pricing for the same producer-vintage combination, the third tier of Gevrey GC pricing after Chambertin/Clos de Bèze (apex) and Mazis/Latricières (second tier), comparable to Charmes-Chambertin and Griotte-Chambertin. The Damoy concentration at 40% of the appellation gives Chapelle-Chambertin distinctive institutional commercial commerce: the Damoy bottling provides reliable commercial scale at Grand Cru tier, while the smaller producer commerce (Trapet, Drouhin-Laroze, Cluny) provides comparative tasting depth across the appellation.
- Stylistic register: slightly more delicate than Mazis or Latricières; red-fruited primary aromatics + refined tannic structure + integrated middle-palate weight
- Young wines (3-7 years): red cherry, raspberry, red currant with subtle floral lift; refined tannic structure (not aggressive)
- Mature wines (15-25 years): tertiary complexity (forest floor, leather, undergrowth) with retained aromatic clarity; 20-25 year ageing for top domaine bottlings
- Commercial pricing ~35-50% of Chambertin; third tier of Gevrey GC pricing after Chambertin/Clos de Bèze and Mazis/Latricières; comparable to Charmes-Chambertin
Chapelle-Chambertin produces aromatically delicate Pinot Noir at Gevrey northern cluster register: red-fruited primary aromatics (red cherry, raspberry, red currant), refined tannic structure rather than upper-slope austerity, integrated middle-palate weight from intermediate marl-rich soil profile, and tertiary complexity (forest floor, leather, undergrowth) developing over 15-25 years for top domaine bottlings.
- Damoy's 2.22 ha (~40% of appellation) = largest single-producer concentration in Gevrey GC; canonical Chapelle-Chambertin commercial reference and dominant commercial expressionFind →
- Trapet's 0.45 ha biodynamic Chapelle; demonstrates the appellation's aromatic delicacy through biodynamic viticulture; alongside Trapet's Chambertin and Latricières holdingsFind →
- Drouhin-Laroze's 0.51 ha; Gevrey-anchored family domaine working across multiple Gevrey GCs including Clos de Bèze; traditional Gevrey winemaking applied to ChapelleFind →
- Domaine Cluny's 0.28 ha; modern-era successor to medieval Cluny Abbey land tradition that originally built the chapel from which the climat takes its nameFind →
- Jadot's négociant Chapelle from contract sources; demonstrates the appellation through alternative Beaune-anchored négociant commerceFind →
- Chapelle-Chambertin = 5.49 ha Grand Cru of Gevrey northern cluster; immediately south of Mazis-Chambertin, north of Griotte-Chambertin; lower-mid slope 260-285 m elevation
- Climat name from chapelle (chapel) built 12th century by Cluny Abbey at heart of vineyard for monastic devotion; demolished during Revolutionary secularisation 1791-1793
- Stylistic register: slightly more delicate than Mazis or Latricières; red-fruited aromatics + refined tannic structure + 15-25 year ageing
- Domaine Pierre Damoy: 2.22 ha = ~40% of appellation; largest single-producer concentration in any Gevrey GC except monopoles; combined with 5.36 ha Clos de Bèze = 7.58 ha largest combined single-domaine Gevrey GC presence
- Other anchor holdings: Trapet Père et Fils 0.45 ha (biodynamic), Drouhin-Laroze 0.51 ha, Domaine Cluny 0.28 ha (modern-era Cluny Abbey land tradition successor), Louis Jadot, Joseph Drouhin