Chambertin-Clos de Bèze
shahn-behr-TAHN kloh duh BEHZ
The 15.40-hectare Grand Cru documented from 640 AD as a vineyard donation to the Abbey of Bèze, the older parcel adjacent to Chambertin and the only Burgundy GC whose producers may legally label their wines under a different Grand Cru name.
Chambertin-Clos de Bèze is a 15.40-hectare Grand Cru of Gevrey-Chambertin sitting immediately north of Chambertin and adjacent to it across a continuous escarpment band, with the two climats forming the structural core of the village's southern Grand Cru cluster. The vineyard's documented commercial history is the longest of any Burgundy Grand Cru: the parcel was donated in 640 AD by Almagaire, Duke of Lower Burgundy, to the Abbey of Bèze (a Benedictine monastery north of Dijon), predating the Cistercian-era assembly of neighbouring Burgundy vineyards by approximately 470 years. The Abbey held the Clos de Bèze as a single estate from 640 AD through the medieval period under various ecclesiastical and lay tenancy arrangements, with the parcel's contemporary boundaries broadly matching the medieval delimitation. INAO regulation permits Clos de Bèze producers to label their wines as Chambertin (a unique commercial permission not extended to any other Burgundy Grand Cru pair), reflecting the historical commercial commerce that treated the two adjacent parcels as effectively interchangeable; however, the reverse permission does not apply (Chambertin producers may not label as Clos de Bèze), and approximately 90% of Clos de Bèze production is bottled under the Clos de Bèze name commercially. The vineyard has approximately 18 producers across the 15.40 hectares, with Domaine Pierre Damoy holding the largest single parcel at 5.36 hectares (one of the largest single Grand Cru holdings on the Côte de Nuits), Domaine Armand Rousseau at 1.42 hectares (producing the canonical Clos de Bèze bottling alongside the Rousseau Chambertin), Domaine Bruno Clair at 0.98 hectares, Domaine Drouhin-Laroze at 1.39 hectares, Domaine Faiveley at 1.29 hectares, plus parcels held by Joseph Drouhin, Louis Jadot, Domaine Robert Groffier, and Domaine Henri Rebourseau. Stylistically, Clos de Bèze produces wines comparable to Chambertin in structural register but with marginally more aromatic lift and slightly more refined tannic structure, reflecting the climat's slightly different soil profile (slightly lower marl content) and the historically distinct vinification traditions across the principal producers.
- Grand Cru of Gevrey-Chambertin; 15.40 hectares immediately north of Chambertin; together with Chambertin forms the southern GC cluster's structural core
- Documented commercial history from 640 AD vineyard donation by Almagaire Duke of Lower Burgundy to Abbey of Bèze (Benedictine monastery north of Dijon); predates Cistercian Burgundy vineyard assembly by ~470 years
- INAO regulation: Clos de Bèze producers permitted to label wines as Chambertin (unique permission among Burgundy GC pairs); reverse permission does NOT apply (Chambertin producers may not label as Clos de Bèze)
- ~18 producers across 15.40 ha; Domaine Pierre Damoy largest single holding at 5.36 ha (one of largest single GC holdings on Côte de Nuits)
- Other major holdings: Domaine Armand Rousseau (1.42 ha canonical bottling alongside Rousseau Chambertin), Domaine Bruno Clair (0.98 ha), Domaine Drouhin-Laroze (1.39 ha), Domaine Faiveley (1.29 ha)
- Geological substrate identical to Chambertin: Bathonian limestone bedrock with stony loam soil and marl interbeds; slope angle and orientation match adjacent Chambertin
- Stylistic register comparable to Chambertin in structural depth; marginally more aromatic lift and slightly more refined tannic structure; serious 30-50 year ageing potential
The 640 AD Donation and Abbey of Bèze
Chambertin-Clos de Bèze's documented commercial history is the longest of any Burgundy Grand Cru. In 640 AD, Almagaire (sometimes rendered Amalgaire), Duke of Lower Burgundy under Frankish Merovingian rule, donated the vineyard parcel that became the Clos de Bèze to the Benedictine Abbey of Bèze, a monastery founded in 630 AD at the village of Bèze approximately 30 kilometres north of Dijon. The donation document is preserved in the abbey's medieval cartulary (the bound collection of charters and legal documents that medieval monasteries maintained to record their property holdings) and represents the earliest known documented vineyard transaction in Burgundy. The Abbey of Bèze held the Clos as a single estate from 640 AD through approximately the late medieval period, working the vineyard through monastic labour and sharecropping arrangements with neighbouring lay tenants; the parcel was walled at some point during the medieval period (the precise date is undocumented but plausibly 11th-12th centuries during the broader Burgundian monastic vineyard wall-building era). Through the late medieval and early modern periods, the Abbey progressively transferred portions of the vineyard to lay owners through various commercial and inheritance arrangements, with the Cluny Abbey acquiring the Chambertin parcel adjacent to the Clos de Bèze and the Cistercian Abbey of Cîteaux focusing its commercial commerce on the broader Côte d'Or vineyards south of Gevrey-Chambertin. The Revolutionary secularisation of 1791 dissolved the remaining ecclesiastical holdings and dispersed the vineyard among multiple lay owners through Revolutionary auction.
- 640 AD vineyard donation by Almagaire Duke of Lower Burgundy to Abbey of Bèze (Benedictine monastery 30 km north of Dijon); earliest known documented Burgundy vineyard transaction
- Donation document preserved in Abbey of Bèze medieval cartulary; predates Cistercian-era vineyard assembly across Côte d'Or by ~470 years
- Abbey held Clos as single estate 640 AD through late medieval period; walled at some undocumented point during medieval era (plausibly 11th-12th century)
- Revolutionary secularisation 1791 dissolved remaining ecclesiastical holdings; dispersed vineyard among multiple lay owners through Revolutionary auction
INAO Labelling Permission and the Chambertin Label
Chambertin-Clos de Bèze holds a unique commercial position among Burgundy Grand Crus: INAO regulation explicitly permits Clos de Bèze producers to label their wines as Chambertin (the simpler appellation name) rather than under the Chambertin-Clos de Bèze designation. The permission reflects the historical commercial commerce of the 18th and 19th centuries, when the two adjacent parcels were treated as effectively interchangeable in commercial transactions and many domaine commercial records did not distinguish between Chambertin and Clos de Bèze; the 1936 INAO classification preserved this commercial flexibility by writing the Chambertin labelling permission directly into the Clos de Bèze cahier des charges (the formal regulation document for the appellation). The reverse permission does not apply: Chambertin producers may not label their wines as Chambertin-Clos de Bèze, and the labelling regulation is unidirectional. In contemporary commercial commerce, approximately 90% of Clos de Bèze production is bottled under the Clos de Bèze name (the more prestigious-sounding designation that distinguishes the wine in commercial markets), with approximately 10% of production bottled under the simpler Chambertin label (typically by producers who hold parcels in both Chambertin and Clos de Bèze and find commercial value in the shared labelling, or by producers whose Clos de Bèze holdings are too small to justify a separate cuvée). The Chambertin labelling permission is the single most distinctive commercial regulation among Burgundy Grand Crus and reflects the unique historical relationship between the two adjacent parcels.
- INAO regulation: Clos de Bèze producers permitted to label wines as Chambertin (simpler appellation); reflected in 1936 INAO classification cahier des charges
- Reverse permission does NOT apply: Chambertin producers may not label as Chambertin-Clos de Bèze; labelling regulation is unidirectional
- Contemporary commercial usage: ~90% of Clos de Bèze production bottled under Clos de Bèze name (prestige designation); ~10% under Chambertin label
- Most distinctive commercial regulation among Burgundy Grand Crus; reflects 18th-19th century commercial commerce treating two adjacent parcels as effectively interchangeable
Geology and Comparison to Chambertin
Chambertin-Clos de Bèze's geological substrate is identical to Chambertin's at the bedrock level: Bathonian limestone (167-164 million years old) at mid-slope position 270-300 metres elevation, with stony loam soils 30-50 centimetres deep over the limestone bedrock. The two climats sit on the same continuous escarpment band, share the same Bathonian limestone formation, the same east-southeast slope orientation, and the same 8-12% slope angle. The marginal stylistic differences between Chambertin and Clos de Bèze are attributable to two factors: first, slightly lower marl interbed content in Clos de Bèze's soil profile (the marl layers are slightly thinner and less continuous than at Chambertin proper), which produces wines with marginally lighter middle-palate weight and slightly more aromatic lift; second, slightly different historical vinification traditions across the principal producers, with the Damoy and Drouhin-Laroze tradition emphasising whole-bunch fermentation more consistently than the Rousseau-anchored Chambertin tradition, which produces wines with slightly more refined tannic structure. The two appellations are widely regarded as commercially equivalent at the prestige tier; comparative tasting at Domaine Armand Rousseau (which holds parcels in both and bottles them separately) demonstrates the marginal stylistic distinctions across vintages, with the differences at the level of subtle aromatic and structural variation rather than dramatic stylistic divergence. The geological identity of the two adjacent climats and the long historical commercial interchangeability is what underlies the contemporary INAO labelling permission.
- Geological substrate identical to Chambertin: Bathonian limestone bedrock at mid-slope 270-300 m elevation with 30-50 cm stony loam over rock
- Two climats sit on same continuous escarpment band; same east-southeast slope orientation; same 8-12% slope angle
- Marginal stylistic differences attributable to (1) slightly lower marl interbed content in Clos de Bèze (marginally more aromatic lift); (2) slightly different vinification traditions
- Comparative tasting at Domaine Armand Rousseau (holds both, bottles separately) demonstrates marginal stylistic distinctions: subtle aromatic and structural variation rather than dramatic divergence
Drinking something from this region?
Look up any wine by name or label photo -- get tasting notes, food pairings, and a drinking window.
Open Wine Lookup →Producer Commerce and Major Holdings
Chambertin-Clos de Bèze has approximately 18 producers across the 15.40-hectare appellation, with the holdings distributed unevenly. Domaine Pierre Damoy holds the largest single parcel at 5.36 hectares, one of the largest single Grand Cru holdings on the Côte de Nuits and approximately 35% of the total Clos de Bèze appellation; the Damoy bottling demonstrates the broadest commercial output among the appellation's producers and is widely available in international commercial markets. Domaine Armand Rousseau holds 1.42 hectares (alongside the larger 2.56 ha Chambertin holding) and produces the canonical Clos de Bèze bottling alongside the Rousseau Chambertin; the Rousseau Clos de Bèze is widely regarded as the commercial reference for the appellation alongside the Rousseau Chambertin's reference position. Domaine Bruno Clair holds 0.98 hectares (the Marsannay-anchored Bruno Clair domaine's most prestigious Côte de Nuits holding); Domaine Drouhin-Laroze (a Gevrey-Chambertin domaine with parcels in multiple Gevrey GCs) holds 1.39 hectares; Domaine Faiveley (the Nuits-Saint-Georges-anchored négociant-domaine) holds 1.29 hectares; Joseph Drouhin (the Beaune-anchored négociant) holds parcels through contract sources; Louis Jadot holds parcels through contract sources; Domaine Robert Groffier holds 0.41 hectares; and Domaine Henri Rebourseau holds parcels through the family domaine. The producer commerce demonstrates the broader Burgundian fragmentation pattern but with the Damoy concentration at the largest single holding providing institutional commercial scale at the appellation level.
- Domaine Pierre Damoy: 5.36 ha largest single holding (~35% of appellation); broadest commercial output; widely available in international markets
- Domaine Armand Rousseau: 1.42 ha; canonical Clos de Bèze bottling alongside Rousseau Chambertin; commercial reference for appellation
- Domaine Bruno Clair: 0.98 ha; Marsannay-anchored domaine's most prestigious Côte de Nuits holding
- Other major holdings: Drouhin-Laroze 1.39 ha, Faiveley 1.29 ha, Robert Groffier 0.41 ha, Joseph Drouhin and Louis Jadot through contract sources, Henri Rebourseau
Stylistic Register and Commercial Position
Chambertin-Clos de Bèze produces Pinot Noir of register comparable to Chambertin in structural depth but with marginally more aromatic lift and slightly more refined tannic structure. Young wines (5-10 years) carry firm tannic backbone with dark-fruited primary aromatics (blackberry, dark cherry, black plum, with subtle floral lift in the better vintages), substantial mid-palate density, and serious ageing trajectory. Mid-aged wines (10-20 years) develop integrated tannic structure with the primary fruit transitioning to secondary register and the aromatic complexity expanding through floral and savoury notes. Mature wines (20-30+ years) develop full tertiary complexity with truffle, undergrowth, leather, and forest floor while retaining structural backbone. The ageing trajectory matches Chambertin at 30-50+ years for the better domaine bottlings, with the marginal aromatic lift potentially providing slightly more aromatic clarity in the secondary and tertiary phases. Commercial pricing positions Clos de Bèze comparable to Chambertin (typically within 10% of Chambertin pricing for the same producer-vintage combination), reflecting the appellations' commercial parity at the prestige tier; the Damoy concentration at 35% of the appellation provides institutional commercial scale that no other Côte de Nuits Grand Cru carries, making Clos de Bèze the most commercially accessible of the prestige Gevrey GCs at the institutional commercial scale.
- Stylistic register: comparable to Chambertin in structural depth with marginally more aromatic lift and slightly more refined tannic structure
- Young wines: firm tannic backbone with dark-fruited primary aromatics + subtle floral lift in better vintages; mid-aged: integrated tannic + secondary register
- Mature wines (20-30+ years): full tertiary complexity (truffle, undergrowth, leather, forest floor) with retained structural backbone; 30-50+ year ageing for top domaine bottlings
- Commercial pricing comparable to Chambertin (typically within 10%); Damoy 35% concentration provides institutional commercial scale unique among Côte de Nuits GCs
Chambertin-Clos de Bèze produces structured Pinot Noir comparable to Chambertin in depth but with marginally more aromatic lift and slightly more refined tannic structure. Firm tannic backbone, dark-fruited aromatics (blackberry, dark cherry, black plum) with subtle floral lift in better vintages, substantial mid-palate density, and tertiary complexity (truffle, undergrowth, leather, forest floor) developing over 30-50+ years.
- The canonical Clos de Bèze from Rousseau's 1.42 ha holding; commercial reference for the appellation alongside Rousseau's Chambertin; benchmark across vintagesFind →
- Damoy's 5.36 ha largest single holding (~35% of appellation); broadest commercial output and most accessible prestige Gevrey Grand Cru institutionallyFind →
- Bruno Clair's 0.98 ha; Marsannay-anchored domaine's most prestigious Côte de Nuits holding; demonstrates the appellation through the Clair family's Marsannay-trained vinificationFind →
- Drouhin-Laroze's 1.39 ha; Gevrey-anchored family domaine working across multiple Gevrey GCs; demonstrates Clos de Bèze through traditional Gevrey vinificationFind →
- Faiveley's 1.29 ha; Nuits-Saint-Georges-anchored négociant-domaine's prestige Gevrey commerce; reliable structural register at scaleFind →
- Groffier's 0.41 ha demonstrates the appellation's small-domaine commerce; Chambolle-anchored producer applying aromatic register to Gevrey structural Grand CruFind →
- Chambertin-Clos de Bèze = 15.40 ha Grand Cru of Gevrey-Chambertin; immediately north of and adjacent to Chambertin; together they form southern GC cluster's structural core
- Documented commercial history from 640 AD donation by Almagaire Duke of Lower Burgundy to Abbey of Bèze (Benedictine monastery 30 km north of Dijon); earliest documented Burgundy vineyard transaction; predates Cistercian-era assembly by ~470 years
- INAO regulation: Clos de Bèze producers permitted to label wines as Chambertin (unique unidirectional permission among Burgundy GC pairs); ~90% commercially bottled as Clos de Bèze, ~10% as Chambertin
- Domaine Pierre Damoy 5.36 ha = largest single holding (~35% of appellation, one of largest single GC holdings on Côte de Nuits); Domaine Armand Rousseau 1.42 ha = canonical bottling and commercial reference
- Geological substrate identical to Chambertin: Bathonian limestone at mid-slope 270-300 m elevation; marginal stylistic differences from slightly lower marl content + slightly different vinification traditions