🏛️

Burgundian AOC Hierarchy

boor-goh-nyahn AY-OH-SAY

The Burgundian AOC hierarchy is the four-tier appellation framework that classifies Burgundian wine identity at the climat (place) level, codified into French wine law through the 1936 AOC legislation under the new Institut National de l'Origine et de la Qualité (INAO) founded in 1935. The four tiers, in ascending order of regulated quality and pricing premium, are: Régional AOC (Bourgogne AOC, Bourgogne Hautes-Côtes de Nuits AOC, Bourgogne Hautes-Côtes de Beaune AOC, Bourgogne-Côte d'Or AOC, Bourgogne Aligoté AOC, Crémant de Bourgogne AOC, plus regional varietal exceptions including Bourgogne Passe-tout-grains AOC), Village AOC (44 named villages including Gevrey-Chambertin, Vosne-Romanée, Pommard, Volnay, Meursault, Puligny-Montrachet, Chassagne-Montrachet plus Chablis and the Côte Chalonnaise communes), Premier Cru (~640 named climats classified as Premier Cru within their respective village AOCs, with the climat name printed on the label following the village name and the explicit '1er Cru' or 'Premier Cru' designation), and Grand Cru (33 named climats classified at the highest tier, where the climat name alone constitutes the appellation). The four-tier hierarchy is anchored at the place: classifications attach to the climat and village, not to the producer or estate. The 1936 legislation formalised an existing classification tradition that had emerged through Cistercian monastic mapping in the 11th and 12th centuries and Benedictine documentation reaching back to the 7th century. The contemporary framework remains substantially unchanged from the 1936 codification: subsequent INAO revisions have refined boundary delimitations and added or removed specific climats from the Premier Cru list, but the core four-tier structure has persisted for nearly nine decades. The hierarchy is the structural template from which every modern site-driven classification has descended, including Etna's contrada system codified into Etna DOC regulations from 2011 onwards, Piedmont's MGA system approved by the Consorzio in 2007 (Barbaresco) and 2010 (Barolo), Champagne's Échelle des Crus village rating system, and Alsace's Grand Cru classification (51 Grands Crus delimited progressively from 1975 to 2007).

Key Facts
  • Four-tier framework codified 1936 AOC legislation under INAO (Institut National de l'Origine et de la Qualité, founded 1935 with Joseph Capus as first director)
  • Tier 1, Régional AOC: Bourgogne AOC + sub-regional designations (Bourgogne Hautes-Côtes de Nuits, Bourgogne Hautes-Côtes de Beaune, Bourgogne-Côte d'Or, Bourgogne Aligoté, Crémant de Bourgogne, Bourgogne Passe-tout-grains); ~50% of Burgundian production by volume
  • Tier 2, Village AOC: 44 named villages across Côte de Nuits (Marsannay, Fixin, Gevrey-Chambertin, Morey-Saint-Denis, Chambolle-Musigny, Vougeot, Vosne-Romanée, Nuits-Saint-Georges), Côte de Beaune (Pernand-Vergelesses, Aloxe-Corton, Ladoix, Chorey-lès-Beaune, Savigny-lès-Beaune, Beaune, Pommard, Volnay, Monthélie, Auxey-Duresses, Saint-Romain, Meursault, Blagny, Puligny-Montrachet, Chassagne-Montrachet, Saint-Aubin, Santenay, Maranges), Chablis (Chablis, Petit Chablis), and Côte Chalonnaise (Bouzeron, Rully, Mercurey, Givry, Montagny)
  • Tier 3, Premier Cru: ~640 named climats classified as Premier Cru within respective village AOCs; label format 'Village + 1er Cru + Climat name' (Gevrey-Chambertin 1er Cru Les Cazetiers, Pommard 1er Cru Les Rugiens, Meursault 1er Cru Perrières, Chablis 1er Cru Mont de Milieu)
  • Tier 4, Grand Cru: 33 named climats in Côte d'Or (24 Côte de Nuits + 8 Côte de Beaune) plus Chablis Grand Cru AOC (subdivided into 7 named climats Blanchot, Bougros, Les Clos, Grenouilles, Preuses, Valmur, Vaudésir); label format = climat name alone constitutes the appellation (Chambertin, Le Montrachet, Romanée-Conti)
  • Each tier ascending carries reduced maximum yield (Régional 55-60 hl/ha, Village 40-45 hl/ha, Premier Cru 40-45 hl/ha, Grand Cru 35-37 hl/ha) and progressively stricter regulations on plantation density, training, harvest dates, and minimum alcohol
  • Cross-region influence: Burgundian four-tier hierarchy is the structural template for Alsace Grand Cru classification (51 Grands Crus delimited 1975-2007), Champagne Échelle des Crus village rating, Etna contrada system (codified Etna DOC 2011+), Piedmont MGA system (Barbaresco 2007, Barolo 2010)

📊The Four Tiers in Detail

The Régional AOC tier covers wines produced anywhere within the broad Burgundy administrative region under the catch-all Bourgogne AOC designation, plus several sub-regional Régional AOCs (Bourgogne Hautes-Côtes de Nuits AOC, Bourgogne Hautes-Côtes de Beaune AOC, Bourgogne-Côte d'Or AOC introduced in 2017 to differentiate Côte d'Or-sourced regional wines from broader Bourgogne sourcing) and varietal exceptions (Bourgogne Aligoté AOC for Aligoté-only wines, Bourgogne Passe-tout-grains AOC for the historical Pinot Noir + Gamay blend, Crémant de Bourgogne AOC for traditional-method sparkling). The Régional tier accounts for approximately 50% of Burgundian production by volume but a much smaller share of value. The Village AOC tier covers wines from 44 named village communes whose grape sources lie within the village's delimited boundaries; the village name (Gevrey-Chambertin, Pommard, Meursault) constitutes the appellation, and a Village-tier wine may optionally carry a sub-village lieu-dit name printed in smaller font as informal site identification. The Premier Cru tier elevates approximately 640 named climats within the village AOCs to Premier Cru status, with each Premier Cru climat carrying its name on the label following the village name and the explicit '1er Cru' or 'Premier Cru' designation: Gevrey-Chambertin 1er Cru Les Cazetiers, Pommard 1er Cru Les Rugiens, Meursault 1er Cru Perrières, Chablis 1er Cru Mont de Milieu. The Premier Cru classification confers regulated yield reduction, stricter plantation density, and the climat-anchored marketing position that allows the producer to command premium pricing. The Grand Cru tier elevates 33 named climats in the Côte d'Or to the highest classification, where the climat name alone constitutes the appellation (Chambertin, Le Montrachet, Romanée-Conti, Bonnes-Mares, Corton-Charlemagne, Échezeaux). Chablis operates a parallel Grand Cru AOC subdivided into 7 named climats (Blanchot, Bougros, Les Clos, Grenouilles, Preuses, Valmur, Vaudésir). The Grand Cru tier accounts for approximately 1.5% of Burgundian production by volume but a disproportionate share of value and global commerce.

  • Régional AOC: Bourgogne AOC + sub-regional (Hautes-Côtes de Nuits/Beaune, Côte d'Or, Aligoté, Passe-tout-grains, Crémant), ~50% of production by volume
  • Village AOC: 44 named villages; village name = appellation; optional lieu-dit name in smaller font without 1er Cru status
  • Premier Cru: ~640 named climats within village AOCs; label format 'Village + 1er Cru + Climat' (Gevrey 1er Cru Les Cazetiers, Pommard 1er Cru Les Rugiens, Meursault 1er Cru Perrières)
  • Grand Cru: 33 climats Côte d'Or (24 CdN + 8 CdB) + Chablis Grand Cru AOC (7 climats); climat name = appellation alone (Chambertin, Le Montrachet, Romanée-Conti, Bonnes-Mares); ~1.5% of production by volume

📜1936 Codification: From Cistercian Tradition to French Law

The 1936 AOC legislation formalised an existing Burgundian classification tradition that had emerged across nearly a millennium of monastic, ducal, and post-Revolutionary observation. Benedictine monks at the abbeys of Cîteaux (founded 1098), Cluny (founded 909), and Bèze (founded 630) documented qualitative differences between adjacent vineyard parcels from the 7th century onwards and accumulated empirical records that underwrote the eventual climat hierarchy. The Cistercian order at Cîteaux assembled the Clos de Vougeot vineyard between 1109 and the early 14th century and produced explicit cellar records distinguishing Clos de Vougeot's wine from neighbouring Vougeot parcels and recognising sub-zones within Clos de Vougeot itself. The Valois Dukes of Burgundy reinforced the classification tradition through 14th and 15th century edicts: the 1395 Philip the Bold edict mandating Pinot Noir over Gamay in the Côte d'Or expressed the principle that the place's identity took precedence over commercial preference. By the 18th and 19th centuries, Burgundian wine merchants and growers operated under an informal four-tier classification roughly parallel to the modern AOC framework: regional, village, premier cuvée (the predecessor of Premier Cru), and tête de cuvée (the predecessor of Grand Cru). The 1855 Bordeaux Classification, conducted at the producer (château) level rather than the parcel level, was deliberately not adopted as the Burgundian framework: when INAO drafters codified the Burgundian AOC system in 1935-1936, they recognised that Burgundy's fragmented climat ownership pattern (where a single climat might be divided among many producers) demanded a place-anchored framework that could classify the parcel itself rather than any single producer working it. The 1936 framework drew on Lavalle's seminal 1855 work Histoire et statistique de la vigne et des grands vins de la Côte d'Or, which had ranked Burgundian climats into a five-tier hierarchy (têtes de cuvée, premières cuvées, deuxièmes cuvées, troisièmes cuvées, ordinaires); the modern Premier Cru and Grand Cru tiers descend directly from Lavalle's têtes de cuvée and premières cuvées categories.

  • 1936 AOC legislation codified existing Burgundian climat tradition emerging through Cistercian (Cîteaux 1098), Benedictine (Cluny 909, Bèze 630), and ducal Burgundian observations from 7th century onwards
  • 1395 Philip the Bold edict mandating Pinot Noir over Gamay in Côte d'Or expressed early form of place-precedes-producer principle
  • Lavalle 1855 Histoire et statistique de la vigne et des grands vins de la Côte d'Or ranked Burgundian climats into five-tier hierarchy (têtes de cuvée, premières cuvées, deuxièmes, troisièmes, ordinaires); modern Premier Cru and Grand Cru tiers descend from têtes de cuvée and premières cuvées
  • INAO drafters 1935-1936 deliberately rejected Bordeaux 1855 producer-anchored model in favour of climat-anchored framework, recognising Burgundy's fragmented ownership demanded place-level classification
Thanks for reading. No ads on the app.Open the Wine with Seth App →

⚖️Yield, Plantation Density, and Regulatory Mechanics

Each ascending tier of the Burgundian AOC hierarchy carries progressively stricter regulations on yield, plantation density, training, harvest dates, and minimum alcohol. Maximum yield decreases from the Régional tier (55-60 hl/ha for Bourgogne AOC depending on colour and sub-regional designation) to the Village tier (40-45 hl/ha, with some communes including Pommard at 40 hl/ha for reds and Meursault at 45 hl/ha for whites) to the Premier Cru tier (typically 40-45 hl/ha, with select Premier Crus restricted to 35 hl/ha) to the Grand Cru tier (35-37 hl/ha, with the most prestigious Grand Crus including Romanée-Conti producing far below the regulatory ceiling). Plantation density requirements increase with tier: Régional and Village AOCs require 9,000 vines per hectare minimum, while Grand Crus typically require 10,000 vines per hectare with traditional spacing of 1 metre between rows and 1 metre between vines. Pruning requirements shift across tiers, with most Côte d'Or AOCs mandating Guyot Simple or Cordon de Royat training and capped bud counts; harvest dates are determined annually by INAO with start dates differing by AOC and grape variety. Minimum alcohol requirements ascend with tier: Régional 10%, Village 10.5%, Premier Cru 11%, Grand Cru 11.5%. The cumulative regulatory effect is concentration: as wines move up the four-tier hierarchy, the regulatory framework intensifies the per-hectare quality investment, producing wines of progressively greater concentration, structure, and ageing potential. The regulatory framework also encodes the classification-as-meritocracy principle: the 1936 framework's decision to classify at the parcel level rather than the producer level means that any owner working within a Grand Cru climat must comply with Grand Cru regulations, and any wine sourced from a Grand Cru parcel must meet Grand Cru standards regardless of which producer farmed it.

  • Maximum yield by tier: Régional 55-60 hl/ha, Village 40-45 hl/ha, Premier Cru 40-45 hl/ha (some 35 hl/ha), Grand Cru 35-37 hl/ha
  • Plantation density: Régional and Village 9,000 vines/ha minimum; Grand Cru typically 10,000 vines/ha with 1m × 1m spacing
  • Minimum alcohol by tier: Régional 10%, Village 10.5%, Premier Cru 11%, Grand Cru 11.5%
  • Classification-as-meritocracy: any producer working within Grand Cru climat must comply with Grand Cru regulations; classification attaches to parcel, not producer
WINE WITH SETH APP

Quiz yourself on this.

Wine Trivia covers cross-cutting wine concepts across four difficulty levels, from Novice to Master of Wine.

Take the quiz →

🌍Cross-Region Influence and Modern Adoptions

The Burgundian four-tier hierarchy is the structural template from which every modern site-driven classification framework descends. Alsace's Grand Cru classification, beginning with the 1975 delimitation of Schoenenbourg and progressing through 51 Grands Crus delimited by 2007, adopted the Burgundian principle of climat-level classification within a regional appellation; the Alsace Grands Crus operate a single-tier elevation above the regional Alsace AOC rather than the four-tier Burgundian model, but the place-anchored institutional commitment is direct. Champagne's Échelle des Crus village rating system (originally a 1911 grape-pricing mechanism, formalised post-1945 with 100% Grand Cru and 90-99% Premier Cru villages) operates at village rather than climat scale and thus represents a coarser version of the Burgundian framework, though contemporary growers including Anselme Selosse, Cédric Bouchard, and Pierre Péters have extended their commerce into single-vineyard Lieux-Dits cuvées that explicitly emulate the Burgundian climat scale. Etna's contrada system, codified into the Etna DOC regulations from 2011 onwards, registers volcanic single-vineyard sites named for centuries by local growers and adopts the place-anchored principle within a regional DOC appellation; the Etna producers Frank Cornelissen, Salvo Foti, and Giuseppe Russo have explicitly invoked Burgundy as the institutional model. Piedmont's MGA system (Menzioni Geografiche Aggiuntive), approved by the Consorzio in 2010 for Barolo (181 registered names) and 2007 for Barbaresco (66 names), formalises long-standing Langhe vineyard naming conventions and was conceived as the Italian answer to Burgundian climat recognition; cartographer Alessandro Masnaghetti's 2015 MGA encyclopedia is explicit in its Burgundian framing, and Renato Ratti's 1976 hand-drawn Barolo cru map (the conceptual precursor to the MGA system) was a deliberate Burgundian transposition. The MGA system differs from the Burgundian framework in one important respect: MGAs carry no formal quality hierarchy (all 181 Barolo MGAs are equal in regulatory status), whereas Burgundy's hierarchy explicitly differentiates Village, Premier Cru, and Grand Cru tiers. The contemporary commerce in classical wine regions thus operates on a spectrum from full Burgundian-style four-tier hierarchy (Burgundy itself) through partial adoption (Alsace Grand Cru, Etna contrada, Piedmont MGA, Champagne Échelle des Crus) to producer-anchored alternatives (Bordeaux 1855 Classification, Bordeaux Cru Bourgeois, Saint-Émilion Classement). The Burgundian achievement is the depth and longevity of the four-tier framework: nearly nine decades of operation since 1936 with the underlying climat tradition reaching back nearly a millennium.

How to Say It
Appellation d'Origine Contrôléeah-peh-lah-SYOHN doh-ree-ZHEEN kohn-troh-LAY
Premier Crupruh-MYAY KROO
Grand Crugrahn KROO
Climatklee-MAH
Bourgogneboor-GOH-nyuh
Tête de cuvéeTET duh ku-VAY
Lavallelah-VAHL
INAOEE-NAH-OH
📝Exam Study NotesWSET / CMS
  • Four-tier hierarchy codified 1936 under INAO (founded 1935 with Joseph Capus director): Régional (Bourgogne AOC ~50% by volume), Village (44 villages), Premier Cru (~640 climats), Grand Cru (33 in Côte d'Or + Chablis GC subdivided into 7 climats)
  • Label format by tier: Régional carries no climat name; Village = village name (optional small-font lieu-dit); Premier Cru = village + 1er Cru + climat (Gevrey 1er Cru Les Cazetiers); Grand Cru = climat name alone (Chambertin, Le Montrachet)
  • Yield reduction by tier: Régional 55-60 hl/ha → Village 40-45 → Premier Cru 40-45 (some 35) → Grand Cru 35-37; minimum alcohol Régional 10% → Village 10.5% → Premier Cru 11% → Grand Cru 11.5%
  • 1936 framework drew on Lavalle 1855 Histoire et statistique five-tier ranking (têtes de cuvée, premières cuvées, deuxièmes, troisièmes, ordinaires); modern Premier Cru and Grand Cru descend from têtes de cuvée and premières cuvées
  • Cross-region influence: structural template for Alsace Grand Cru (51 delimited 1975-2007), Champagne Échelle des Crus, Etna contrada (Etna DOC 2011+), Piedmont MGA (Barbaresco 2007 / Barolo 2010); MGA differs in carrying no quality hierarchy