🍒

Charmes-Chambertin

SHARM shahn-behr-TAHN

Charmes-Chambertin is a 12.24-hectare Grand Cru of Gevrey-Chambertin at the lower-slope position of the village's southern Grand Cru cluster, sitting directly downslope (east) of Chambertin and Latricières-Chambertin. INAO regulation extends the Charmes-Chambertin appellation to include Mazoyères-Chambertin (the adjacent 18.59-hectare Grand Cru immediately south of Charmes), with Mazoyères producers permitted to label their wines as Charmes; the unidirectional labelling permission expands the commercial Charmes footprint to a combined 30.83 hectares. Approximately 95% of Mazoyères production is bottled under the Charmes label commercially, making Charmes-Chambertin the second-largest commercial appellation of Gevrey-Chambertin after Chambertin-Clos de Bèze. The vineyard's lower-slope position (260-285 metres elevation, downslope of Chambertin's 270-300 metres) carries deeper marl-rich soils than the Bathonian-core climats higher on the slope, producing wines of fuller-bodied register with red-fruited aromatic profile (red cherry, raspberry, with the climat's name reflecting the wine's traditional cherry-driven character: charmes derives from medieval French chaumes meaning fallow ground or low-lying cleared land), softer tannic structure, and ageing trajectory of 15-25 years rather than the 30-50+ years of upper-slope Chambertin or Clos de Bèze. The producer landscape is broader than the prestige southern-cluster GCs, with anchor holdings from Domaine Armand Rousseau (1.43 hectares), Domaine Bachelet (0.40 hectares pure Charmes plus Mazoyères holdings), Domaine Joseph Roty (0.83 hectares Mazoyères labelled as Charmes), Domaine Christian Sérafin, Domaine Geantet-Pansiot, Domaine Castagnier, Domaine Hubert Lignier, Domaine Bernard Dugat-Py, plus négociant interests from Faiveley, Joseph Drouhin, and Louis Jadot.

Key Facts
  • Grand Cru of Gevrey-Chambertin; 12.24 hectares pure Charmes-Chambertin at lower-slope position 260-285 m elevation; combined commercial Charmes footprint ~30.83 ha including Mazoyères labelled as Charmes
  • Lower-slope position downslope of Chambertin and Latricières-Chambertin; deeper marl-rich soils than Bathonian-core climats higher on slope
  • INAO regulation: Mazoyères-Chambertin producers permitted to label wines as Charmes-Chambertin (unidirectional); ~95% of Mazoyères commercially bottled as Charmes
  • Stylistic register: fuller-bodied with red-fruited aromatic profile (red cherry, raspberry); softer tannic structure than upper-slope GCs; 15-25 year ageing trajectory
  • Climat name traces to medieval French chaumes (fallow ground or low-lying cleared land); reflects lower-slope position rather than the cherry-aromatic character that the modern French charmes evokes
  • Anchor producers: Domaine Armand Rousseau (1.43 ha), Domaine Bachelet (pure Charmes + Mazoyères), Domaine Joseph Roty, Domaine Christian Sérafin, Domaine Geantet-Pansiot, Domaine Castagnier, Domaine Hubert Lignier, Domaine Bernard Dugat-Py
  • Second-largest commercial appellation of Gevrey-Chambertin after Chambertin-Clos de Bèze; broadest producer landscape among Gevrey GCs

🗺️Geography and Lower-Slope Position

Charmes-Chambertin occupies the lower-slope band of Gevrey-Chambertin's southern Grand Cru cluster, sitting at 260-285 metres elevation on the eastern face of the Côte d'Or escarpment. The vineyard sits directly downslope (east) of Chambertin and Latricières-Chambertin, with the upper-slope Bathonian-core climats running 270-300 metres elevation immediately above and the village proper sitting at the foot of the slope at 260 metres. The 12.24 hectares of pure Charmes form the northern portion of the broader commercial Charmes appellation, with the adjacent 18.59 hectares of Mazoyères-Chambertin sitting immediately south on the same lower-slope band. The combined Charmes-labelled footprint of approximately 30.83 hectares makes the commercial Charmes appellation the second-largest commercial Gevrey GC after Chambertin-Clos de Bèze. Slope angle in the Charmes band is gentler (5-8%) than the upper-slope Bathonian core (8-12%), with east-southeast exposure preserving the canonical Burgundian slope orientation but at the geometric edge of the prestige Bathonian band. The vineyard's geographic position downslope of Chambertin and Latricières positions it as a transitional climat between the upper-slope Grand Cru concentration and the village-tier parcels at the foot of the slope.

  • 12.24 ha pure Charmes-Chambertin at lower-slope 260-285 m elevation; downslope of Chambertin and Latricières-Chambertin
  • Combined commercial Charmes footprint ~30.83 ha including Mazoyères-Chambertin (18.59 ha immediately south on same lower-slope band)
  • Second-largest commercial Gevrey GC after Chambertin-Clos de Bèze; transitional climat between upper-slope Grand Cru concentration and village-tier parcels
  • Slope angle 5-8% (gentler than upper-slope 8-12%); east-southeast exposure; geometric edge of prestige Bathonian band

🪨Geology and Soil Profile Variation

Charmes-Chambertin's geological substrate combines Bathonian limestone bedrock with substantially deeper marl-rich soil profiles than the upper-slope GCs. The bedrock is the same Bathonian limestone that defines Chambertin and Clos de Bèze 30-50 metres higher on the slope, but the lower-slope position has accumulated deeper colluvium (downslope-eroded soil material) over the bedrock through tens of thousands of years of slope erosion. Soil depth at the Charmes core typically runs 60-100 centimetres of marl-rich loam over the limestone bedrock (compared to 30-50 centimetres at Chambertin), with the deeper profile providing greater water-retention capacity in dry vintages but slower drainage in wet vintages. The soil colour is uniformly browner than the redder iron-rich profiles of upper-slope GCs, reflecting the marl enrichment and the lower iron content of the lower-slope colluvium. The combination of Bathonian bedrock with deeper marl-rich soil produces the climat's signature stylistic register: full-bodied wines with red-fruited rather than dark-fruited aromatics, softer tannic structure than upper-slope GCs, and ageing trajectory of 15-25 years rather than 30-50+ years. The geological-stylistic relationship is the textbook example of how Côte de Nuits Grand Crus vary by slope position even within a single village: the upper-slope position concentrates structural intensity, the mid-slope produces the balanced register, and the lower-slope position produces the fuller-bodied red-fruited register with shorter ageing trajectory.

  • Bathonian limestone bedrock identical to Chambertin and Clos de Bèze upslope; deeper colluvium accumulation through tens of thousands of years of slope erosion
  • Soil depth 60-100 cm marl-rich loam over bedrock (vs 30-50 cm at Chambertin); deeper profile provides greater water-retention capacity in dry vintages
  • Soil colour uniformly browner than upper-slope redder iron-rich profiles; reflects marl enrichment and lower iron content of lower-slope colluvium
  • Stylistic outcome: fuller-bodied + red-fruited aromatics + softer tannins + 15-25 year ageing (vs upper-slope dark-fruited + 30-50+ year ageing)
Thanks for reading. No ads on the app.Open the Wine with Seth App →

📜Mazoyères Labelling and the Combined Commercial Footprint

The most distinctive commercial feature of Charmes-Chambertin is the INAO regulation permitting Mazoyères-Chambertin producers to label their wines as Charmes-Chambertin. The labelling permission was written into the 1936 INAO classification at the request of Mazoyères producers who argued that the Mazoyères name was less commercially recognisable than Charmes and that the geographically and stylistically similar adjacent climats should be treated as effectively interchangeable in commercial markets. The labelling regulation is unidirectional: Mazoyères producers may label as Charmes (most do), but Charmes producers may not label as Mazoyères (none have commercial incentive to). The contemporary commercial outcome is that approximately 95% of Mazoyères production is bottled under the Charmes-Chambertin label and only approximately 5% is bottled under the Mazoyères-Chambertin label by producers seeking to distinguish their wines commercially. The labelling convention complicates contemporary commerce: a bottle labelled Charmes-Chambertin may originate from pure Charmes parcels (12.24 ha) or from Mazoyères parcels labelled as Charmes (18.59 ha), with no requirement for producer disclosure. Some prestigious producers (notably Domaine Armand Rousseau) bottle pure Charmes from Charmes-only parcels and demonstrate the climat's distinctive lower-slope register; other producers (Bachelet, Joseph Roty) hold parcels in both Charmes and Mazoyères and may label both as Charmes for commercial uniformity. The combined commercial Charmes appellation footprint of approximately 30.83 hectares makes Charmes the second-largest commercial appellation among Gevrey GCs.

  • INAO regulation (1936): Mazoyères-Chambertin producers permitted to label wines as Charmes-Chambertin; written into classification at Mazoyères producers' request
  • Labelling regulation unidirectional: Mazoyères → Charmes permitted (most do); Charmes → Mazoyères NOT permitted
  • Contemporary commercial usage: ~95% of Mazoyères bottled as Charmes; ~5% as Mazoyères for producers seeking commercial distinction
  • Combined commercial Charmes footprint ~30.83 ha (12.24 ha pure Charmes + 18.59 ha Mazoyères labelled as Charmes); second-largest commercial Gevrey GC
WINE WITH SETH APP

Drinking something from this region?

Look up any wine by name or label photo -- get tasting notes, food pairings, and a drinking window.

Open Wine Lookup →

🍷Producer Commerce and Major Holdings

Charmes-Chambertin has the broadest producer landscape among Gevrey-Chambertin Grand Crus, reflecting both the larger combined commercial footprint and the lower price tier relative to the upper-slope prestige GCs (Charmes-Chambertin trades at approximately 30-40% of Chambertin or Clos de Bèze pricing for the same producer-vintage combination, making it the most accessible Gevrey GC at value tier). Domaine Armand Rousseau holds 1.43 hectares of pure Charmes (the canonical Charmes bottling and commercial reference for the appellation, distinct from the Rousseau Chambertin and Clos de Bèze positions higher on the slope). Domaine Bachelet holds 0.40 hectares of pure Charmes plus 0.59 hectares of Mazoyères labelled as Charmes (combined 0.99 ha across the two appellations); the Bachelet Charmes-Chambertin is widely regarded as one of the strongest non-Rousseau Charmes bottlings. Domaine Joseph Roty (the Gevrey traditionalist domaine known for extended élevage and concentrated style) holds 0.85 hectares of Mazoyères labelled as Charmes plus smaller Charmes parcels. Domaine Christian Sérafin holds 0.33 hectares of pure Charmes; Domaine Geantet-Pansiot holds 0.59 hectares; Domaine Castagnier holds 0.50 hectares; Domaine Hubert Lignier holds 0.30 hectares; Domaine Bernard Dugat-Py holds parcels in both Charmes and Mazoyères. Négociant holdings include Domaine Faiveley (0.30 ha Charmes), Joseph Drouhin (with parcels through contract sources), and Louis Jadot (with parcels through contract sources). The producer commerce demonstrates the broader Burgundian fragmentation pattern but with substantially more small-producer commerce than the upper-slope prestige GCs.

  • Domaine Armand Rousseau: 1.43 ha pure Charmes; canonical Charmes bottling and commercial reference; distinct from Rousseau's upper-slope Chambertin and Clos de Bèze
  • Domaine Bachelet: 0.40 ha pure Charmes + 0.59 ha Mazoyères labelled as Charmes (combined 0.99 ha); strongest non-Rousseau Charmes bottling
  • Domaine Joseph Roty: 0.85 ha Mazoyères labelled as Charmes + smaller Charmes parcels; concentrated traditional Gevrey style with extended élevage
  • Other holdings: Christian Sérafin 0.33 ha, Geantet-Pansiot 0.59 ha, Castagnier 0.50 ha, Hubert Lignier 0.30 ha, Bernard Dugat-Py, Faiveley 0.30 ha, Joseph Drouhin, Louis Jadot

📚Stylistic Register and Commercial Position

Charmes-Chambertin produces wines of distinctive lower-slope register that differs from the upper-slope Gevrey GCs in concentration, aromatic profile, and ageing trajectory. Young wines (3-8 years) carry medium-bodied to full-bodied register with red-fruited primary aromatics (red cherry, raspberry, sometimes red currant), softer tannic structure than Chambertin or Clos de Bèze, and integrated middle-palate weight from the marl-rich soil profile. Mid-aged wines (8-15 years) develop secondary register (dried red cherry, dried raspberry, with subtle leather and undergrowth notes), with the tannic structure integrating without the aggressive structural assertion of upper-slope GCs. Mature wines (15-25 years) develop tertiary complexity (forest floor, leather, dried herbs) but typically without the sustained ageing trajectory of upper-slope GCs; Charmes-Chambertin from top domaines (Rousseau, Bachelet, Joseph Roty) typically reaches its drinking apex at 15-25 years and begins to decline at 25-30 years, though the Roty wines (with their concentrated extraction and extended élevage) can age longer. Commercial pricing positions Charmes-Chambertin as the most accessible Gevrey Grand Cru, with bottle prices at approximately 30-40% of equivalent-vintage Chambertin or Clos de Bèze, making the appellation a value-tier entry point to Gevrey Grand Cru commerce. The combination of distinctive stylistic register, accessible pricing, and broad producer landscape makes Charmes-Chambertin a frequent choice for sommelier and collector commerce seeking Gevrey GC representation without the upper-slope prestige tier pricing.

  • Young wines (3-8 years): medium- to full-bodied + red-fruited aromatics (red cherry, raspberry, red currant) + softer tannic structure than upper-slope GCs
  • Mid-aged (8-15 years): secondary register (dried red cherry, leather, undergrowth); tannins integrate without aggressive upper-slope structural assertion
  • Mature (15-25 years): tertiary complexity (forest floor, leather, dried herbs); typically reaches drinking apex 15-25 years, declines 25-30 (vs 30-50+ for upper-slope GCs)
  • Commercial pricing ~30-40% of equivalent Chambertin/Clos de Bèze; most accessible Gevrey GC at value tier; frequent sommelier/collector choice for Gevrey GC representation
Flavor Profile

Charmes-Chambertin produces medium- to full-bodied Pinot Noir with distinctive lower-slope register: red-fruited primary aromatics (red cherry, raspberry), softer tannic structure than upper-slope Gevrey GCs, integrated middle-palate weight from marl-rich soil profile, and tertiary complexity (leather, forest floor) developing over 15-25 years. Drinking apex at 15-25 years with decline at 25-30 years; top domaines (Rousseau, Bachelet, Roty) age longer.

Food Pairings
Charmes-Chambertin with rare-aged Charolais ribeye and red-wine reductionCharmes-Chambertin with roasted lamb shoulder and herb crustCharmes-Chambertin with grilled duck breast and cherry sauceCharmes-Chambertin with Coq au Vin and traditional Burgundian preparationAged Charmes-Chambertin with aged Comté and walnut breadCharmes-Chambertin with hare en civet (regional preparation)
Wines to Try
  • Rousseau's 1.43 ha pure Charmes is the canonical Charmes bottling; demonstrates the lower-slope Gevrey register distinct from Rousseau's upper-slope Chambertin and Clos de BèzeFind →
  • Bachelet's 0.99 ha across pure Charmes and Mazoyères-labelled-as-Charmes; one of the strongest non-Rousseau Charmes bottlings with traditional Gevrey structural registerFind →
  • Joseph Roty's concentrated traditional style with extended élevage; demonstrates the appellation through Gevrey's traditionalist lens; ages longer than typical CharmesFind →
  • Sérafin's 0.33 ha pure Charmes; Gevrey domaine known for refined extraction; demonstrates contemporary Gevrey style applied to Charmes lower-slope registerFind →
  • Hubert Lignier's 0.30 ha demonstrates Morey-anchored producer's Gevrey commerce; whole-bunch tradition aligned with Dujac-influenced Morey winemakingFind →
  • Dugat-Py's concentrated modern style; demonstrates the contemporary high-extraction Gevrey approach applied to Charmes; intense register at value-tier Gevrey GC pricingFind →
How to Say It
Charmes-ChambertinSHARM shahn-behr-TAHN
CharmesSHARM
Mazoyèresmah-zwah-YEHR
chaumesSHOHM
Bacheletbahsh-LAY
Joseph Rotyzho-ZEF roh-TEE
Geantet-Pansiotzhah-tay pahn-SYOH
Sérafinsay-rah-FAHN
📝Exam Study NotesWSET / CMS
  • Charmes-Chambertin = 12.24 ha pure Charmes Grand Cru + 18.59 ha Mazoyères labelled as Charmes = ~30.83 ha combined commercial footprint (second-largest Gevrey GC after Clos de Bèze)
  • Lower-slope position 260-285 m elevation downslope of Chambertin and Latricières; deeper marl-rich soil profile (60-100 cm vs 30-50 cm at Chambertin) producing fuller-bodied red-fruited register
  • INAO regulation: Mazoyères producers permitted to label wines as Charmes (unidirectional, written into 1936 INAO classification); ~95% of Mazoyères commercially bottled as Charmes; ~5% as Mazoyères
  • Stylistic register: medium- to full-bodied + red-fruited aromatics (red cherry, raspberry) + softer tannins + 15-25 year ageing apex; ~30-40% of Chambertin pricing makes it most accessible Gevrey GC
  • Anchor producers: Armand Rousseau (1.43 ha pure Charmes canonical), Bachelet (0.99 ha across Charmes + Mazoyères), Joseph Roty, Christian Sérafin, Geantet-Pansiot, Castagnier, Hubert Lignier, Bernard Dugat-Py