🍇

Mâconnais

mah-koh-NAY

The Mâconnais is the southern sub-region of Burgundy, running approximately 50 kilometres from the southern boundary of the Côte Chalonnaise at Sennecé-lès-Mâcon to Saint-Vérand at the northern boundary of Beaujolais. The sub-region holds roughly 6,500 hectares under vine, almost entirely planted to Chardonnay (around 85% of plantings) with Gamay and Pinot Noir making up the small red and rosé share. Geology shifts dramatically across the 50-kilometre footprint: Jurassic limestone (Aalenian, Bajocian, and Bathonian formations) anchors the prestige white sites at Pouilly-Fuissé, Saint-Véran, Pouilly-Loché, and Pouilly-Vinzelles, with the iconic Roches de Solutré and Vergisson limestone outcrops rising above the southern villages; Triassic marl and clay underpins much of the Mâcon-Villages footprint at lower elevations; granitic outcrops appear at the southern boundary near Saint-Amour and provide the geological hinge into Beaujolais. Climate is the warmest in Burgundy by a meaningful margin, with semi-continental conditions moderated by southerly influence (warmer summers, earlier harvests, ripening typically 7 to 14 days ahead of the Côte d'Or) that drives the rounder, riper Chardonnay register the region is known for. The appellation hierarchy is six tiers: regional Bourgogne, regional Mâcon AOC, Mâcon-Villages AOC (27 named villages permitted to append the village name, such as Mâcon-Lugny, Mâcon-Prissé, Mâcon-Uchizy, Mâcon-Solutré-Pouilly), Viré-Clessé AOC (the only single-village AOC outside the Pouilly-Saint-Véran cluster, awarded in 1999), Saint-Véran AOC (covering eight communes around Pouilly-Fuissé), and the Pouilly cluster of three AOCs (Pouilly-Fuissé, Pouilly-Loché, Pouilly-Vinzelles). The 2020 INAO classification of 22 Pouilly-Fuissé Premier Crus represented the first Premier Cru classification in Mâconnais history and marked a structural shift in the sub-region's commercial prestige tier. Anchor producers span domaine and négociant tradition: Domaine de la Bongran (Jean Thévenet, Viré-Clessé natural-sweet pioneer), Domaine Guffens-Heynen and Maison Verget (Jean-Marie Guffens, paired producer-négociant model), Domaine J.A. Ferret (Pouilly-Fuissé anchor, owned by Louis Jadot since 2008), Domaine Daniel Barraud, Domaine Robert-Denogent, Domaine Saumaize-Michelin, Château des Rontets, Bret Brothers, and Olivier Merlin. The Mâconnais stylistic register parallels Burgundy's white-wine framework at Tortonian limestone register in Côte de Beaune villages (Meursault, Puligny-Montrachet, Chassagne-Montrachet) but at a warmer climate and lower price point, making the region a critical bridge between Côte d'Or prestige Chardonnay and Beaujolais granite-influenced Gamay.

Key Facts
  • Southern sub-region of Burgundy, ~50 km Sennecé-lès-Mâcon to Saint-Vérand; ~6,500 ha under vine; ~85% Chardonnay plantings with small Gamay and Pinot Noir share
  • Six-tier appellation hierarchy: regional Bourgogne, Mâcon AOC, Mâcon-Villages AOC (27 named villages), Viré-Clessé AOC (single-village, 1999), Saint-Véran AOC (8 communes), Pouilly cluster (Pouilly-Fuissé + Pouilly-Loché + Pouilly-Vinzelles)
  • 2020 INAO classification of 22 Pouilly-Fuissé Premier Crus: first Premier Cru classification in Mâconnais history; structural shift in commercial prestige tier
  • Geology: Jurassic limestone (Aalenian, Bajocian, Bathonian) anchors prestige white sites; Triassic marl and clay at Mâcon-Villages footprint; granitic outcrops at southern boundary near Saint-Amour mark the geological hinge into Beaujolais
  • Iconic Roches de Solutré (495 m) and Roche de Vergisson (483 m) limestone outcrops rise above the southern villages and define the visual identity of the Pouilly-Fuissé landscape
  • Climate: warmest in Burgundy with semi-continental conditions moderated by southerly influence; ripening typically 7 to 14 days ahead of the Côte d'Or; rounder, riper Chardonnay register
  • Anchor producers: Domaine de la Bongran (Thévenet), Guffens-Heynen, J.A. Ferret (Louis Jadot since 2008), Daniel Barraud, Robert-Denogent, Saumaize-Michelin, Château des Rontets, Bret Brothers, Olivier Merlin

🗺️Geography and the Six-Tier Appellation Hierarchy

The Mâconnais runs roughly 50 kilometres along the southern reach of Burgundy from Sennecé-lès-Mâcon at the southern boundary of the Côte Chalonnaise to Saint-Vérand at the northern boundary of Beaujolais. The sub-region holds approximately 6,500 hectares of planted vineyard, larger by area than the Côte d'Or and Côte Chalonnaise combined, with vineyards distributed across rolling hills at 200 to 400 metres elevation between the Saône valley to the east and the Charolais hills to the west. The appellation hierarchy is six tiers, with each tier reflecting a finer grain of terroir specificity and a higher commercial register. Regional Bourgogne AOC covers vineyards that do not meet sub-regional standards but stay within the Burgundy footprint. Mâcon AOC is the broadest Mâconnais-specific tier and may produce white, red, or rosé wines from the sub-region's full vineyard area. Mâcon-Villages AOC restricts to white wines (Chardonnay) from 27 named villages permitted to append the village name to the label, including Mâcon-Lugny, Mâcon-Prissé, Mâcon-Uchizy, Mâcon-Solutré-Pouilly, Mâcon-Vergisson, Mâcon-Verzé, Mâcon-Davayé, Mâcon-Igé, Mâcon-Charnay, and Mâcon-Cruzille among others. Viré-Clessé AOC was awarded in 1999 as a single-village AOC covering the communes of Viré, Clessé, Montbellet, and Laizé, and stands as the only single-village AOC outside the Pouilly-Saint-Véran cluster. Saint-Véran AOC covers eight communes that wrap around Pouilly-Fuissé (Davayé, Prissé, Chasselas, Saint-Vérand, Leynes, Chânes, Saint-Amour-Bellevue, and Solutré-Pouilly partial) and produces only white Chardonnay. The Pouilly cluster contains three AOCs anchored on the Roches de Solutré and Vergisson limestone outcrops: Pouilly-Fuissé (covering Fuissé, Solutré-Pouilly, Vergisson, and Chaintré), Pouilly-Loché (single-village), and Pouilly-Vinzelles (single-village). Pouilly-Fuissé carries the only Mâconnais Premier Cru classification, awarded by INAO in 2020 and elevating 22 climats to Premier Cru tier.

  • ~50 km Sennecé-lès-Mâcon to Saint-Vérand; ~6,500 ha planted; 200 to 400 m elevation; vineyards between Saône valley and Charolais hills
  • Six-tier hierarchy: Bourgogne, Mâcon AOC (white, red, rosé), Mâcon-Villages AOC (27 villages, white only), Viré-Clessé (1999 single-village), Saint-Véran (8 communes), Pouilly cluster
  • Pouilly cluster: Pouilly-Fuissé (4 communes: Fuissé, Solutré-Pouilly, Vergisson, Chaintré), Pouilly-Loché (single-village), Pouilly-Vinzelles (single-village)
  • 2020 INAO Pouilly-Fuissé Premier Cru classification: 22 climats elevated; only Premier Cru tier in Mâconnais history

🪨Geology: Jurassic Limestone, Triassic Marl, and the Granitic Hinge

The Mâconnais geology divides into three principal substrates that reflect the structural transition from southern Burgundy limestone country to northern Beaujolais granite country. Jurassic limestone (Aalenian, Bajocian, and Bathonian formations, the same sequence that anchors the Côte d'Or) underpins the prestige white sites at Pouilly-Fuissé, Saint-Véran, Pouilly-Loché, and Pouilly-Vinzelles, with the iconic Roches de Solutré (495 metres) and Vergisson (483 metres) limestone outcrops rising above the southern villages. The Bajocian limestone at the upper slopes of Vergisson and Solutré produces wines of exceptional structural concentration and ageing capacity; the Bathonian limestone at the mid-slopes of Fuissé and Chaintré produces the rounder, more open register that defines much of the Pouilly-Fuissé commercial style. Triassic marl, clay, and sandstone substrates underpin much of the Mâcon-Villages footprint at lower elevations, producing the softer, broader Chardonnay register typical of village-tier Mâcon-Villages bottlings. Granitic and schist outcrops appear at the southern boundary of the sub-region near Saint-Vérand and Saint-Amour, marking the geological hinge into the Beaujolais granite-anchored cru landscape; this transition is exploited by Saint-Véran (which spans both limestone and granite substrates across its eight communes) and accounts for the structural variability across the AOC. Slope orientation across the Mâconnais varies more than in the Côte d'Or due to the rolling-hill geography (no single linear escarpment), with the southern Pouilly cluster carrying mostly east to south-east exposures and the central Mâcon-Villages footprint covering all aspects.

  • Three principal substrates: Jurassic limestone (Aalenian, Bajocian, Bathonian) at prestige white sites; Triassic marl and clay at Mâcon-Villages footprint; granitic and schist outcrops at southern boundary
  • Roches de Solutré (495 m) and Vergisson (483 m): iconic Jurassic limestone outcrops rising above southern villages; visual identity of Pouilly-Fuissé landscape
  • Bajocian limestone at upper slopes (Vergisson, Solutré): structural concentration and ageing; Bathonian at mid-slopes (Fuissé, Chaintré): rounder, more open commercial register
  • Granitic hinge at southern boundary near Saint-Vérand and Saint-Amour marks geological transition into Beaujolais cru landscape; exploited by Saint-Véran across both substrates
Thanks for reading. No ads on the app.Open the Wine with Seth App →

🌡️Climate and the Warmest Burgundy Stylistic Register

The Mâconnais climate is the warmest in Burgundy by a meaningful margin, with semi-continental conditions moderated by southerly influence from the Rhône and Saône valley corridor. Mean annual temperature in Mâcon city sits roughly 1.5 to 2 degrees Celsius higher than in Beaune, and growing-degree-day accumulation runs approximately 200 to 350 units higher than the Côte d'Or in a typical vintage. Harvest dates are correspondingly earlier, with Chardonnay typically picked 7 to 14 days ahead of Côte de Beaune Chardonnay in matched vintages; in warm years (2018, 2020, 2022) the gap can extend to 18 to 21 days. Annual rainfall averages 750 to 850 millimetres, slightly higher than the Côte d'Or, with rainfall concentrated in late winter and spring; summer drought stress has emerged as a vintage-shaping factor in recent decades, particularly at upper-slope sites without deep-soil water retention. The stylistic outcome of the warmer climate is a rounder, riper, more tropical-leaning Chardonnay register than the Côte d'Or: more yellow-stone-fruit and ripe-apricot aromatics at the village tier; more honeyed and lanolin-rich textures at the Pouilly-Fuissé Premier Cru tier; less austere mineral lift than Chablis or the Côte de Beaune southern white village trio (Meursault, Puligny-Montrachet, Chassagne-Montrachet). Top sites at Pouilly-Fuissé and Pouilly-Vinzelles produce wines of significant ageing capacity (10 to 25+ years for the best producers) despite the warmer climate, anchored by the Jurassic limestone bedrock and biodynamic or organic farming at many of the prestige domaines.

  • Warmest sub-region in Burgundy: mean annual temperature ~1.5 to 2 °C higher than Beaune; growing-degree-day accumulation 200 to 350 units higher per vintage
  • Harvest 7 to 14 days ahead of Côte de Beaune in matched vintages; 18 to 21 days ahead in warm vintages (2018, 2020, 2022)
  • Annual rainfall 750 to 850 mm, slightly higher than Côte d'Or; concentrated in late winter and spring; summer drought stress an emerging vintage-shaping factor
  • Stylistic register: rounder, riper Chardonnay with yellow-stone-fruit + ripe apricot at village tier; honeyed lanolin-rich textures at Pouilly-Fuissé 1er Cru tier; 10 to 25+ year ageing at prestige sites
WINE WITH SETH APP

Drinking something from this region?

Look up any wine by name or label photo -- get tasting notes, food pairings, and a drinking window.

Open Wine Lookup →

🏆The 2020 Pouilly-Fuissé Premier Cru Classification

The 2020 INAO classification of 22 Pouilly-Fuissé Premier Crus represented the first Premier Cru classification in Mâconnais history and marked a structural shift in the sub-region's commercial prestige tier. The classification, finalised after a 10-year ODG-led delimitation process that began in 2010 and proceeded through INAO review, technical-committee site visits, and stakeholder consultation, elevated 22 climats covering roughly 24% of the Pouilly-Fuissé total planted area (approximately 194 hectares of the appellation's roughly 800 hectares). The 22 Premier Crus distribute across the four Pouilly-Fuissé communes: Fuissé carries 8 Premier Crus (Le Clos de Monsieur Noly, Les Brûlés, Les Vignes Blanches, Les Reisses, Vers Pouilly, Les Ménétrières, Les Perrières, Les Chaintres); Solutré-Pouilly carries 7 Premier Crus (Au Vignerais, Aux Bouthières, En France, Le Clos de Solutré, Vers Cras, La Frérie, Les Chevrières); Vergisson carries 5 Premier Crus (Les Crays, La Maréchaude, En France, Sur la Roche, Les Brûlés); Chaintré carries 2 Premier Crus (Le Clos de Monsieur Noly partial, Les Plessys). The classification proceeded on the standard Burgundian template of soil + slope + microclimate + historical-reputation criteria, with INAO documentation aligning Pouilly-Fuissé Premier Crus to the same delimitation principles used at the Côte d'Or 1er Cru tier. The commercial impact has been substantial: Premier Cru bottlings carry significant price premium (typically 30 to 80% over Village-tier Pouilly-Fuissé), and the classification has accelerated the sub-region's positioning as a serious Chardonnay terroir competing with mid-tier Côte de Beaune Premier Crus rather than as a value-tier alternative.

  • 2020 INAO classification: 22 Premier Crus elevated; ~24% of Pouilly-Fuissé planted area (~194 ha of ~800 ha); 10-year ODG delimitation process from 2010
  • Distribution: Fuissé 8 (Le Clos de Monsieur Noly, Les Brûlés, Les Vignes Blanches, Les Reisses, Vers Pouilly, Les Ménétrières, Les Perrières, Les Chaintres); Solutré-Pouilly 7; Vergisson 5; Chaintré 2
  • Delimitation criteria: soil, slope, microclimate, historical reputation, aligned to Côte d'Or 1er Cru template
  • Commercial impact: 30 to 80% price premium over Village-tier; repositioning of Pouilly-Fuissé as serious Chardonnay terroir competing with mid-tier Côte de Beaune 1er Crus

🍷Anchor Producers and the Domaine-Négociant Pairing Tradition

The Mâconnais commercial structure mixes domaine and négociant tradition more thoroughly than the Côte d'Or, with several anchor producers operating paired domaine-négociant models that allow critical access to climats outside the domaine's land holdings. Domaine de la Bongran (Jean Thévenet, Viré-Clessé) is the canonical Mâconnais natural-sweet pioneer, producing botrytis-influenced Chardonnay from late-harvested fruit and anchoring the regional reputation for sweet white wine. Domaine Guffens-Heynen (Jean-Marie Guffens, Pierreclos) and its paired négociant Maison Verget operate the most influential producer-négociant model in the sub-region, with Guffens-Heynen producing the domaine wines and Verget purchasing fruit from prestige climats across Pouilly-Fuissé, Saint-Véran, Mâcon-Villages, and Chablis. Domaine J.A. Ferret (Fuissé) is the Pouilly-Fuissé anchor domaine, owned by Maison Louis Jadot since 2008 (following Audrey Ferret's retirement in 2008 and the lack of family succession); Jadot has continued the domaine's commitment to the appellation's prestige climats. Domaine Daniel Barraud (Vergisson) anchors the structural register of Pouilly-Fuissé upper-slope Bajocian-limestone climats. Domaine Robert-Denogent (Fuissé), Domaine Saumaize-Michelin (Vergisson), Château des Rontets (Fuissé), Bret Brothers (Vinzelles), and Olivier Merlin (La Roche-Vineuse, with significant Moulin-à-Vent Beaujolais holdings) round out the Pouilly-Fuissé and Saint-Véran prestige tier. Maison Louis Jadot, Maison Joseph Drouhin, and Maison Bouchard Père et Fils maintain Mâconnais holdings or sourcing relationships through their négociant operations, with Jadot's J.A. Ferret acquisition standing as the strongest Côte d'Or négociant commitment to Mâconnais terroir.

  • Domaine de la Bongran (Jean Thévenet, Viré-Clessé): canonical Mâconnais natural-sweet pioneer; botrytis-influenced late-harvest Chardonnay
  • Guffens-Heynen + Maison Verget (Jean-Marie Guffens, Pierreclos): paired producer-négociant model; most influential commercial structure in sub-region
  • J.A. Ferret (Fuissé): Pouilly-Fuissé anchor domaine; owned by Maison Louis Jadot since 2008; commitment to prestige climats continued
  • Pouilly-Fuissé and Saint-Véran prestige tier: Daniel Barraud (Vergisson upper-slope Bajocian), Robert-Denogent, Saumaize-Michelin, Château des Rontets, Bret Brothers, Olivier Merlin
Wines to Try
  • Vergisson upper-slope Bajocian-limestone Premier Cru showing the structural register of the 2020-classified Pouilly-Fuissé 1er Cru tierFind →
  • Canonical Pouilly-Fuissé from the appellation's anchor domaine, owned by Louis Jadot since 2008; benchmark for the village registerFind →
  • Anchor Saint-Véran from a Vergisson-based domaine showing the appellation's transition from limestone (north) to granite (south)Find →
  • Canonical Viré-Clessé from the natural-sweet pioneer of the sub-region; botrytis-influenced late-harvest Chardonnay traditionFind →
  • Two anchor Mâcon-Villages bottlings showing the village-name register and the southern-Côte-de-Beaune-style entry point at Leflaive's Mâcon-Verzé ventureFind →
  • Single-vineyard Pouilly-Vinzelles from a producer who runs both a domaine and a négociant; benchmark for the smaller Pouilly cluster appellationsFind →
How to Say It
Mâconnaismah-koh-NAY
Mâconmah-KOHN
Pouilly-Fuissépoo-yee fwee-SAY
Saint-Véransahn vay-RAHN
Viré-Clessévee-RAY kleh-SAY
Pouilly-Lochépoo-yee loh-SHAY
Pouilly-Vinzellespoo-yee van-ZELL
Solutrésoh-loo-TRAY
Vergissonvehr-zhee-SOHN
📝Exam Study NotesWSET / CMS
  • Mâconnais = southern Burgundy sub-region, ~50 km Sennecé-lès-Mâcon to Saint-Vérand, ~6,500 ha, ~85% Chardonnay, warmest sub-region in Burgundy
  • Six-tier hierarchy: Bourgogne, Mâcon AOC (W/R/Ro), Mâcon-Villages AOC (27 named villages, white only), Viré-Clessé (1999 single-village), Saint-Véran (8 communes), Pouilly cluster (Pouilly-Fuissé, Pouilly-Loché, Pouilly-Vinzelles)
  • 2020 INAO Pouilly-Fuissé Premier Cru classification: 22 climats elevated; first Mâconnais Premier Cru classification; distribution Fuissé 8, Solutré-Pouilly 7, Vergisson 5, Chaintré 2
  • Geology shifts north to south: Jurassic limestone at prestige Pouilly-Fuissé and Saint-Véran sites; Triassic marl and clay at Mâcon-Villages footprint; granitic outcrops at southern Saint-Vérand and Saint-Amour mark hinge into Beaujolais
  • Iconic Roches de Solutré (495 m) and Vergisson (483 m) limestone outcrops rise above the southern villages; visual identity of Pouilly-Fuissé landscape; ripening 7 to 14 days ahead of Côte d'Or in matched vintages