Crémant d'Alsace AOC

kreh-MAHN dal-ZAHS

Crémant d'Alsace AOC is reserved for white and rosé sparkling wines made exclusively by second fermentation in glass bottles, and it was first recognised by decree on 24 August 1976. By CIVA's count the appellation represents a quarter of Vins d'Alsace production, while Decanter put Crémant at 33% of Alsace wine production in 2023. The white wines come from Auxerrois, Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc, Pinot Gris, Pinot Noir and Riesling, Pinot Noir is the only grape variety for rosé, and the wines spend at least nine months on lees in bottle.

Drill Crémant d'Alsace AOC. Flashcards and trivia on the region and its wines.

Open the app

History & Heritage

At the end of the 19th century, several Alsace-based wine-making businesses produced sparkling wines using the traditional method. While Alsace was under German rule, several Champagne houses brought their know-how in second fermentation in bottle, and Julien Dopff, discovering the technique at the 1900 Universal Exhibition in Paris, set out to experiment with it on base wines produced in Alsace. The practice was less prevalent during the first half of the 20th century but continued. On 7 November 1974 these various players came together in a producers' syndicate, which contributed to national and European work on defining the production method under the name Crémant, and the AOC Crémant d'Alsace was first recognised by decree on 24 August 1976. In Dopff au Moulin's own account, AOC Crémant d'Alsace came to life in 1976 "urged by Pierre Dopff". From the 1980s, Alsace consumers regarded Crémant d'Alsace as the festive wine, and it was served at official celebrations.

  • AOC Crémant d'Alsace first recognised by decree on 24 August 1976; a producers' syndicate had formed on 7 November 1974
  • Julien Dopff discovered second fermentation in bottle at the 1900 Universal Exhibition in Paris and set out to experiment with it on Alsace base wines
  • Crémant production rose from about 240,000 hl in 2013 to nearly 325,000 hl in 2023, which Decanter put at 33% of Alsace wine production
  • Over 500 producers belong to the Syndicat des Producteurs de Crémant d'Alsace
Key Facts
  • AOC Crémant d'Alsace was first recognised by decree on 24 August 1976 and is reserved for white and rosé sparkling wines
  • Share of production: a quarter of Vins d'Alsace production by CIVA's count; 33% of Alsace wine production in 2023, nearly 325,000 hl, up from about 240,000 hl in 2013, by Decanter's
  • The wines must spend at least 9 months on lees in bottle, and under the June 2025 specification text they may be released to consumers only after at least 12 months from tirage
  • Permitted grapes are Auxerrois, Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc, Pinot Gris, Pinot Noir and Riesling; Pinot Noir is the only variety for rosé and is also used for Blancs de Noirs
  • Over 500 producers belong to the Syndicat des Producteurs de Crémant d'Alsace
  • Pinot Blanc is the major variety for white Crémant d'Alsace
  • In CIVA's account, Crémant d'Alsace has become the top AOC sparkling wine consumed in homes across France after Champagne; as of the June 2025 specification text, sales outside France, first concentrated on Germany and now diversifying across northern Europe, reach 20%

Geography & Climate

The Crémant d'Alsace geographical area is identical to the AOC Alsace production area, running continuously for more than 170 km along the foot of the Vosges from Thann, level with Mulhouse, to Marlenheim, level with Strasbourg, plus a few more isolated islands, with the vineyard spread over 119 communes. The Vosges act as a protective screen against oceanic influences, a role amplified by a foehn effect, especially in autumn; Colmar receives about 1,800 hours of sunshine a year, and annual rainfall is 500 mm to 650 mm across the vineyard, against around 2,000 mm on the Vosges summits. The climate is semi-continental, with cold winters, hot dry summers, and alternating warm days and cool nights through ripening. Most plantings sit between 200 m and 400 m, an average altitude that makes for a balanced natural acidity. The collapse of the Rhine rift created a network of geological faults forming a mosaic, and the soils include brown soils on schist, granite or sandstone, colluvial soils and sandy-gravelly alluvial soils, and calcareous brown or rendzina soils with conglomerates and marls. Alsace also has volcanic-sedimentary terroirs. Growers choose relatively early harvest dates for Crémant.

  • Annual rainfall of 500 mm to 650 mm across the vineyard, against around 2,000 mm on the Vosges summits; about 1,800 hours of sunshine a year at Colmar
  • Crémant d'Alsace shares the AOC Alsace geographical area: more than 170 km from Thann to Marlenheim, with the vineyard over 119 communes
  • Semi-continental climate with warm days and cool nights during ripening; plantings mostly at 200 m to 400 m
  • Soils include brown soils on schist, granite or sandstone, sandy-gravelly alluvium, calcareous soils, conglomerates and marls
Ad hidden for this session.

Key Grapes & Wine Styles

Pinot Blanc is the major variety for white Crémant d'Alsace, and CIVA credits it with freshness and tenderness. The wines are made mainly from Pinot Blanc, but also from Pinot Gris, Pinot Noir, Riesling or Chardonnay, and the specification also permits Auxerrois. In Alsace, a similar but distinct variety, Auxerrois, is often blended with Pinot Blanc and sold as Pinot Blanc. In CIVA's characterisation, Riesling gives Crémants lively and fruity touches, Pinot Gris is flavourful and full-bodied, and Chardonnay delivers fine and light touches. Pinot Noir is the only grape variety for Crémant d'Alsace rosé and is also used to produce Blancs de Noirs. Some Crémants are made from a single variety named on the label and others from blends, and vintage Crémants are often aged for longer, gaining a full-bodied character with hints of butter and brioche.

  • Pinot Blanc: the major variety for white Crémant d'Alsace, credited by CIVA with freshness and tenderness
  • In CIVA's characterisation, Riesling gives lively, fruity touches, Pinot Gris is flavourful and full-bodied, and Chardonnay adds fine, light touches
  • Pinot Noir: the only grape for rosé, also used for Blancs de Noirs
  • Growers pick relatively early, and the berries go whole onto the presses

Notable Producers & Houses

Dopff au Moulin in Riquewihr has made wine since 1574, and its own history page calls Julien Dopff a pioneer of Crémant d'Alsace who decided to apply the Champagne method to Alsace wines. The estate has 70 hectares of its own vineyards. Its vineyards dedicated to Crémant d'Alsace lie mainly at la Hardt near Colmar and in Riquewihr and total 20 hectares planted with Chardonnay (55%), Auxerrois and Pinot Blanc (40%) and Pinot Noir (5%). By Wolfberger's own account, winegrowers in the village of Eguisheim joined forces in 1902 to create one of the first cooperatives in Alsace, and they were among the first to launch AOC Crémant d'Alsace. Wolfberger has 280 member winegrowers and 1,200 hectares of vineyards, with 13 million bottles across its wines, Crémants and eaux-de-vie. As of January 2025, Domaine Muré in Rouffach made a Crémant d'Alsace range running from a non-vintage wine to a 2016 Grand Millésime.

  • Dopff au Moulin (Riquewihr): winemaking since 1574; 70 ha of own vineyards; 20 ha dedicated to Crémant
  • Wolfberger (Eguisheim): Eguisheim winegrowers formed one of the first Alsace cooperatives in 1902 and, by Wolfberger's own account, were among the first to launch AOC Crémant d'Alsace
  • Domaine Muré (Rouffach): Crémant range running from non-vintage to a 2016 Grand Millésime as of January 2025

Wine Laws & Classification

Crémant d'Alsace AOC was first recognised by decree on 24 August 1976 and is reserved for white or rosé sparkling wines. Under the specification text INAO published for national opposition in June 2025, the white wines come from Auxerrois, Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc, Pinot Gris, Pinot Noir and Riesling, and the rosés from Pinot Noir alone. Grapes are harvested by hand, whole grapes for white wines go into the press, and base wines are limited to 100 litres of must per 150 kilograms of grapes. The same text sets the yield at 80 hl/ha, with a ceiling (rendement butoir) of 96 hl/ha, and a minimum natural alcohol of 9%. The wines are made exclusively by second fermentation in glass bottles, must spend at least 9 months on lees in bottle, and may be released to consumers only after at least 12 months from tirage; after disgorgement they must show at least 4 atmospheres of pressure at 20°C. Except for bottles under 37.5 centilitres or over 150 centilitres, the wines are sold in the bottle in which the second fermentation took place. Harvest, vinification, élaboration, ageing and bottling take place in listed communes of the Haut-Rhin and Bas-Rhin, with a few further communes, including Strasbourg and Sélestat, allowed for the cellar stages, and the appellation name is printed on the part of the cork inside the bottle neck. Dosage can be brut, extra-brut or semi-dry, and the great majority of wines are sold as brut.

  • Varieties under the June 2025 specification text: Auxerrois, Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc, Pinot Gris, Pinot Noir, Riesling; rosé from Pinot Noir only
  • Hand harvest, whole-grape pressing for whites, and no more than 100 litres of must per 150 kg of grapes
  • At least 9 months on lees in bottle and at least 12 months from tirage before release to consumers
  • Dosages include brut, extra-brut and semi-dry; the great majority of wines are sold as brut
From the WineShopAffiliate

The map that explains this region.

The World Atlas of Wine, now in its 9th edition, is the book I open before any trip and after any bottle I could not place. Every region on this page has a map in it.$70.

See the Atlas

Visiting & Culture

The Alsace Wine Route has crossed the wine-growing area over 170 km since its inauguration in 1953, is one of the oldest wine routes in France, and runs from the south of Thann to the north of Marlenheim, not forgetting the Wissembourg sector in the far north. A cycle route, the Véloroute du vignoble, runs parallel to the Wine Route from Marlenheim to Thann. Dopff au Moulin has been based since 1925 at the Au Moulin site outside the walls of Riquewihr, below the Schoenenbourg, one of the 51 Alsace Grands Crus, while Wolfberger is based at 6 Grand'Rue in Eguisheim and has 6 boutiques. The Confrérie Saint-Étienne in Kientzheim, one of the oldest in France, runs events throughout the year and awards a quality label, the Sigille. CIVA's 2020 serving guidance gives 5-7°C for Crémant d'Alsace, in a tall, slim crystal flute.

  • Alsace Wine Route: over 170 km since its 1953 inauguration, from Thann to Marlenheim
  • The Véloroute du vignoble runs parallel to the Wine Route from Marlenheim to Thann
  • The Confrérie Saint-Étienne in Kientzheim awards the Sigille quality label
  • Serving: 5-7°C, in a tall, slim flute, in CIVA's 2020 guidance

Sources and last verified

Primary sources (INAO; the Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins d'Alsace, CIVA; and the own sites of Dopff au Moulin and Wolfberger for their self-knowledge facts): https://extranet.inao.gouv.fr/fichier/pno-cdc-CremantAlsace-cn250612.pdf, https://www.inao.gouv.fr/produit/cremant-dalsace-blanc-25608, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/aoc/aoc-cremant-dalsace/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/grapes-varieties/wonderfully-sparkly/cremant-dalsace/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/vignoble-route-des-vins/histoire-et-culture/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/vignoble-route-des-vins/explorer/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/terroirs/remarkable-geology/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/assets/files/pro-formateurs/6941/d8-gb-2020_bat.pdf, https://www.dopff-au-moulin.fr/en/notre-maison/la-famille-dopff-et-son-histoire, https://www.dopff-au-moulin.fr/en/notre-maison/le-domaine, https://www.wolfberger.com/en/company/, https://www.wolfberger.com/en/our-history/. The INAO specification PDF is the version published for the national opposition procedure in June 2025, which INAO states does not prejudge the final wording. Secondary sources: https://www.decanter.com/wine/wine-lovers-guide-to-alsace-546313/, https://www.jancisrobinson.com/learn/wine-regions/france/alsace. Last verified 2026-10-05

Ad hidden for this session.
Flavor Profile

Crémant d'Alsace can show aromas of white fruits (apples, pears), peaches, apricots and even citrus fruits, with notes of dried fruit, white flowers or brioche, and a palate that echoes the fruity freshness of the nose alongside the wine's weight and fine effervescence. During ageing on lees, riper aromatic notes appear, often accompanied by buttery or toasted-bread notes, and the mousse is fine and light; the whites most often range from pale yellow with green glints to golden yellow, while the rosés most often show a transparent pink of variable intensity. The white and rosé wines are built on a structure that is both complex and naturally acid-dominated, bringing freshness and finesse, and the vineyard's average altitude of 200 m to 400 m makes for a balanced natural acidity.

Food Pairings
AperitifShellfish, seafood and caviarRaw or grilled fish, which CIVA extends its seafood match toPoultry and white meats, which the wine's freshness also suitsBloomy-rind cheeses such as Brie and Camembert, goat or sheep cheeses, and soft-rind Brillat-Savarin, whose dense texture the fine bubbles offsetSemi-dry Crémant d'Alsace with fruit-based desserts, cakes and Bredele (little biscuits)
How to Say It
Crémant d'Alsacekreh-MAHN dal-ZAHS
Auxerroisoh-sehr-WAH
méthode champenoisemeh-TOD shahm-peh-NWAZ
Épernayeh-pehr-NAY
RiquewihrREEK-veer
EguisheimEH-geez-hym
Ribeauvilléree-boh-vee-YAY
Millésimémee-leh-zee-MAY
Exam Study NotesWSET / CMS
  • AOC Crémant d'Alsace: first recognised by decree on 24 August 1976; white and rosé sparkling wines only.
  • Permitted grapes = Auxerrois, Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc, Pinot Gris, Pinot Noir, Riesling; rosé = Pinot Noir ONLY; Pinot Blanc is the major white variety.
  • Method = second fermentation in glass bottle; minimum 9 months on lees; release to consumers no earlier than 12 months after tirage under the June 2025 specification text.
  • Harvest by hand; white grapes go whole into the press; no more than 100 litres of must per 150 kg of grapes.
  • Scale: a quarter of Vins d'Alsace production by CIVA's count, against 33% of Alsace wine production in 2023 (nearly 325,000 hl, up from about 240,000 hl in 2013) by Decanter's.

Drinking your way through Crémant d'Alsace AOC?

Track every bottle in your Tasting Journal in the Wine with Seth app.

Start your Journal