Alsace
al-ZAS
Nestled between the Vosges Mountains and the Rhine River, Alsace is a northeastern French wine region whose growers built its identity on very aromatic grape varieties.
The Alsace vineyard lies mainly on the eastern face of the Vosges foothills, across 119 communes of the Bas-Rhin and Haut-Rhin departments. Its wines fall under AOC Alsace, recognised in 1962, the 51 Alsace Grand Cru appellations, and AOC Crémant d'Alsace, created by decree on 24 August 1976, and the planted area stood at about 15,500 hectares in 2023. The wines take their name mostly from the grape variety they are made from, and since 1972 AOC Alsace wines must be bottled in their production region.
Drill Alsace. Flashcards and trivia on the region and its wines.
Open the appHistory & Heritage
Farming of the vine, as opposed to simply gathering grapes, began in Alsace after the Roman conquest, and from the 2nd century AD wine was carried on the Moselle and Rhine rivers. There were about a hundred wine-making villages at the start of the 13th century and 170 during the 14th, and the expansion continued until the 16th century. The Thirty Years' War (1618-1648) ruined villages and destroyed vineyards. The vineyard grew from 23,000 hectares in 1808 to 30,000 hectares in 1828, the start of an era of overproduction. Alsace was part of Imperial Germany between 1871 and 1918, and in 1918 it went from being the largest German wine-growing region to the smallest French one. The vineyard shrank from 1902 until 1948, falling to 9,500 hectares, of which 7,500 carried the Alsace appellation. The Association des Viticulteurs d'Alsace has managed Alsace viticulture since 1912 and is today its recognised defence and management body (ODG).
- A ruling signed on 2 November 1945 by General de Gaulle defined the designation of origin for Vins d'Alsace and set the first regulations, favouring the hillside vineyards over the plains
- AOC Alsace was recognised in 1962, and the Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins d'Alsace (CIVA) was created by decree on 22 April 1963
- The law of 5 July 1972, passed after a demonstration by 4,000 growers in Colmar, made bottling of AOC Alsace wines in the Bas-Rhin and Haut-Rhin compulsory
- The Vendanges Tardives and Sélection de Grains Nobles mentions had been used in their German form in Alsace for more than two centuries before their codification took effect on 1 March 1984
- About 15,500 hectares planted in 2023
- 3,030 producers, including 710 wineries and wine-growers
- AOC Alsace recognised in 1962; Alsace Grand Cru first decreed on 20 November 1975; Crémant d'Alsace created by decree on 24 August 1976
- Grands Crus made up about 5% of vineyard area and 3.5% of total production in 2022
- Crémant d'Alsace production rose from about 240,000 hl in 2013 to nearly 325,000 hl in 2023, 33% of Alsace wine production
- Annual rainfall of 500 mm to 650 mm across the vineyard against about 2,000 mm on the Vosges summits, and 1,800 hours of sunshine a year at Colmar
- Vendanges Tardives and Sélection de Grains Nobles codified on 1 March 1984 and reserved to Gewurztraminer, Muscat, Pinot Gris and Riesling
Geography & Climate
The vineyard sits mainly on the eastern face of the Vosges foothills, across 119 communes of the Bas-Rhin and Haut-Rhin. It stretches 120 km, often less than 1 km wide, from a small enclave around Cleebourg in the north, then from Marlenheim near Strasbourg, south to Thann near Mulhouse, and most plantings sit between 200 m and 400 m. The climate is clearly semi-continental, with a January mean of 1.9°C and a July mean above 20°C. The Vosges screen the vineyard from oceanic influences, a role amplified by a foehn effect especially in autumn: annual rainfall across the vineyard is 500 mm to 650 mm, while the Vosges summits receive about 2,000 mm, and Colmar records 1,800 hours of sunshine a year.
- Alsace geology is a mosaic in which all formations from the Proterozoic eon to the Quaternary period are present, from granite to limestone along with clay, shale and sandstone
- Four fracture fields (Saverne, Ribeauvillé, Rouffach-Guebwiller and Thann) further fragment the vineyard, and most wine villages are built on four or five different formations
- The soils include shallow brown soils on schist, granite or sandstone; colluvial and alluvial soils at the edge of the plain; and calcareous brown or rendzina soils of the sub-Vosges hills, with conglomerates and marls
- Ripening is marked by an alternation of hot days and cool nights, conditions that make for slow and extended grape ripening
Wine experiences for your team
Private blind tastings and corporate wine events led by a WSET-certified educator. Seattle and beyond.
Book an eventKey Grapes & Wine Styles
The very aromatic varieties behind Alsace's identity are Chasselas, Sylvaner, Pinot Blanc and Auxerrois, Riesling, Muscat à Petits Grains (white and pink), Muscat Ottonel, Gewurztraminer, Savagnin Rose, Pinot Gris and Pinot Noir, the only red variety on that list. AOC Alsace wines can come from a single variety, which may then be named on the label, or from a blend, sometimes called Edelzwicker. Jancis Robinson calls Riesling the most respected grape variety in Alsace, and Riesling reached the top position among Alsace production areas after the 1960s. Gewürztraminer is generally full-bodied, almost fat. Pinot Gris was known as Tokay d'Alsace, then Tokay Pinot Gris, and has carried the name Pinot Gris since 1 April 2007. Muscat d'Alsace is vinified dry and is most often a blend of Muscat à Petits Grains and Muscat Ottonel.
- Under the 2025 draft specification, white Crémant d'Alsace may use Auxerrois, Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc, Pinot Gris, Pinot Noir and Riesling, and rosé comes from Pinot Noir alone
- Pinot Blanc is the major variety in white Crémant d'Alsace, and Pinot Noir is the only variety used for Crémant d'Alsace rosé
- Since 2021, non-late-harvest Alsace Riesling must be dry as defined by EU regulations
- Vendanges Tardives and Sélection de Grains Nobles are reserved to Gewurztraminer, Muscat à Petits Grains, Muscat Ottonel, Pinot Gris and Riesling
Notable Producers & Grand Crus
The 51 Grands Crus include Schlossberg (Kientzheim), Brand (Turckheim), Geisberg and Osterberg (Ribeauvillé), Rosacker (Hunawihr), Schoenenbourg (Riquewihr) and Rangen (Thann and Vieux-Thann). Thirty-seven of them lie in the southern Haut-Rhin and 14 in the northern Bas-Rhin. They sit on the sub-Vosges hills between 200 and 400 metres above sea level, with site surfaces varying from 3 to 80 hectares. Among producers, Jancis Robinson names Léon Beyer, Hugel and Trimbach among the bigger merchants, and Blanck, Marcel Deiss, Josmeyer, Kientzler, Kreydenweiss, Ostertag, Rolly Gassmann, Schlumberger, Schoffitt, the Fallers at Domaine Weinbach and Zind-Humbrecht as favourite producers.
- Maison Trimbach in Ribeauvillé was established in the 17th century, and its Cuvée Frédéric Emile Riesling is crafted from two grand cru vineyards
- A few top producers such as Trimbach have Grand Cru sites but do not refer to them on the label
- Domaine Gresser in Andlau has been certified organic since 2010 and obtained biodynamic certification in 2022
- Léon Beyer in Eguisheim continues a wine lineage that spans 14 generations
Wine Laws & Classification
Alsace wines sit under AOC Alsace (or Vin d'Alsace), the 51 Alsace Grand Cru appellations and AOC Crémant d'Alsace. Since 2011 AOC Alsace can be completed by a communal name or a lieu-dit, and there are 13 communal names: Bergheim, Blienschwiller, Côtes de Barr, Côte de Rouffach, Coteaux du Haut-Koenigsbourg, Klevener de Heiligenstein, Ottrott, Rodern, Saint-Hippolyte, Scherwiller, Vallée Noble, Val Saint-Grégoire and Wolxheim. The Grand Cru appellations were first recognised by decrees of 20 November 1975, 23 November 1983, 17 December 1992 and 12 January 2007, and in 2011 the single Alsace Grand Cru AOC became 51 separate appellations. AOC Alsace wines are sold in the Rhine-type flute bottle, which must be used by law.
- Under the 2024 draft specification, the AOC Alsace yield for white wines is 80 hl/ha, with variety maxima from 80 hl/ha for Gewurztraminer and Pinot Gris to 90 hl/ha for Riesling and Muscat and 100 hl/ha for Pinot Blanc, Sylvaner, Auxerrois and Chasselas
- Alsace Grand Cru yields are 50 hl/ha for white wines and 40 hl/ha for reds under the 2024 draft specification; Grand Cru whites come from Gewurztraminer, Muscat, Pinot Gris or Riesling, Zotzenberg also admits Sylvaner, and several varieties are co-planted in Altenberg de Bergheim and Kaefferkopf
- Pinot Noir is now also authorised for grand cru in Hengst, Kirchberg de Barr and Vorbourg
- Minimum grape sugar is 244 g/L of must for Muscat and Riesling and 270 g/L for Gewurztraminer and Pinot Gris for Vendanges Tardives, and 276 g/L and 306 g/L for Sélection de Grains Nobles (2024 draft specification)
- Crémant d'Alsace is made exclusively by second fermentation in glass bottles, with at least nine months on lees
The map that explains this region.
The World Atlas of Wine, now in its 9th edition, is the book I open before any trip and after any bottle I could not place. Every region on this page has a map in it.$70.
See the AtlasVisiting & Wine Culture
The Route des Vins d'Alsace has crossed the wine-growing area over 170 km since its inauguration in 1953, from the south of Thann to the north of Marlenheim plus the Wissembourg sector in the far north, and it is one of the oldest wine routes in France. No fewer than 800 tasting cellars welcome visitors along the route, which draws more than 5 million visitors a year. Colmar is the capital of the Alsace wine-growing area, and from April to October the villages take turns holding wine and harvest festivals. The Véloroute du vignoble, laid out parallel to the wine route, links Marlenheim to Thann.
- The role of Reine des Vins d'Alsace was created in 1954 at the 6th Foire aux Vins de Colmar; the queen is now elected in a contest run jointly by CIVA and Colmar Expo
- The Confrérie Saint-Etienne in Kientzheim awards a quality label, the Sigille, and the Musée des Vins d'Alsace is also in Kientzheim
- Eugène Meyer has been paving the way for biodynamics in Alsace since the early 1970s, and over 25% of Alsace vineyards are certified organic or biodynamic
- Alsace counted 33 Michelin-starred restaurants in the guide's 2024 edition
Sources and last verified
Primary sources (INAO and the Conseil Interprofessionnel des Vins d'Alsace, CIVA): https://www.inao.gouv.fr/produit/alsace-blanc-pinot-gris-25007, https://extranet.inao.gouv.fr/fichier/pno-cdc-Alsace-cn240911.pdf, https://extranet.inao.gouv.fr/fichier/pno-cdc-Alsacegrandcru-cn240911.pdf, https://extranet.inao.gouv.fr/fichier/pno-cdc-CremantAlsace-cn250612.pdf, https://www.inao.gouv.fr/produit/cremant-dalsace-blanc-25608, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/aoc/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/aoc/aoc-alsace/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/aoc/aoc-cremant-dalsace/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/aoc/vendanges-tardives/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/aoc/selection-de-grains-nobles/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/terroirs/terroir-genius/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/terroirs/remarkable-geology/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/grands-crus/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/grands-crus/pure-expression/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/vignoble-route-des-vins/histoire-et-culture/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/vignoble-route-des-vins/explorer/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/assets/files/pro-formateurs/6941/d8-gb-2020_bat.pdf, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/grapes-varieties/sweet-and-dessert/vendanges-tardives/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/grapes-varieties/wonderfully-sparkly/cremant-dalsace/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/grapes-varieties/fresh-and-dry/riesling-dalsace/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/grapes-varieties/powerful-and-intense/gewurztraminer-dalsace/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/grapes-varieties/powerful-and-intense/pinot-gris-dalsace/, https://www.vinsalsace.com/en/tastes-and-colours/grapes-varieties/fresh-and-dry/muscat-dalsace/. The three INAO specification PDFs are the versions published for the national opposition procedure (2024 for AOC Alsace and Alsace Grand Cru, 2025 for Crémant d'Alsace), which INAO states do not prejudge the final wording. Secondary sources: https://www.jancisrobinson.com/learn/wine-regions/france/alsace, https://www.decanter.com/wine/wine-lovers-guide-to-alsace-546313/. Last verified 2026-10-05

Every concept in this article fits on a card.
Mistral WineCards. Deck ONE: Global. 55 wine education cards covering grapes, regions, terroir, and winemaking. $35.
Get the DeckRiesling d'Alsace is typically a dry, very linear wine with fine, elegant aromas of lemon, grapefruit, peach and white flowers that can develop mineral aromas such as flint and kerosene, and it can be steely and sometimes tough in youth. Gewurztraminer is full-bodied yet delicate, with exotic fruits such as lychee and passion fruit, flowers (notably roses), citrus fruit and spices. Pinot Gris can show smoky notes with aromas of dried fruit, apricot, honey and beeswax on an ample, fleshy palate. Muscat d'Alsace is vinified dry and evokes the distinctive fragrance of grapes. Crémant d'Alsace releases aromas of apples, pears, peaches, apricots and citrus, with notes of dried fruit, white flowers or brioche. Late-harvest Vendanges Tardives and Sélection de Grains Nobles wines develop layers of concentrated fruit, and Vendanges Tardives can bring quince, caramel and exotic fruit jam or honeyed notes.
- Three appellation families: AOC Alsace (recognised 1962), the 51 Alsace Grand Cru appellations (decrees of 1975, 1983, 1992 and 2007; separate appellations since 2011), and AOC Crémant d'Alsace (decree of 24 August 1976).
- Yields under the 2024 draft specifications: AOC Alsace whites 80 hl/ha; Alsace Grand Cru whites 50 hl/ha and reds 40 hl/ha.
- Vendanges Tardives minimum must sugar: 244 g/L for Riesling and Muscat, 270 g/L for Gewurztraminer and Pinot Gris; Sélection de Grains Nobles: 276 g/L and 306 g/L; both mentions codified on 1 March 1984.
- The Vosges screen oceanic influences, amplified by a foehn effect: 500 mm to 650 mm of rain a year across the vineyard against about 2,000 mm on the summits, and 1,800 hours of sunshine at Colmar.
- Crémant d'Alsace: second fermentation in bottle, at least nine months on lees; varieties Auxerrois, Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc, Pinot Gris, Pinot Noir and Riesling, with rosé from Pinot Noir alone.
Drinking your way through Alsace?
Track every bottle in your Tasting Journal in the Wine with Seth app.
Start your Journal