mohn-SAHNT
Montsant almost completely encircles Priorat in southern Catalonia, pairing old-vine Garnatxa and Carinyena with a mosaic of soils, and its wines often sell below €15.
Montsant DO, established in 2001 from the Falset subzone of Tarragona, almost completely surrounds Priorat in southern Catalonia. It counts more than 1,800 hectares of vineyard (2026) in 16 municipalities, planted from 50 to 700 metres on a mosaic of soils that includes llicorella, granite and limestone. Garnatxa and Carinyena lead a harvest that is more than 90% red varieties. Montsant bottles often sell below €15, while Priorat bottles above €50 are common (2026).
Drill Montsant DO. Flashcards and trivia on the region and its wines.
Open the appHistory and Heritage
Winemaking here goes back to Roman times: remains of a Roman settlement found in the village of Marçà include wine amphorae most likely destined for Tarraco, today's Tarragona. The first expansion of the vineyard came in the Middle Ages with the Christian conquest and resettlement of the area; Siurana, the last Muslim enclave in Catalonia, was not reconquered until 1153. The Carthusian monks of Scala Dei made vine growing inseparable from this land, and the Charterhouse (1194) gave its name to the whole comarca: Priorat, the lands of the prior. Trade through Reus carried the wines abroad, peaking in the 19th century with exports to France, mainly to merchants in Bordeaux and Roussillon, and some wines won prizes at the Universal Exhibitions of the 19th and early 20th centuries. Phylloxera at the end of the 19th century set off a long crisis that led to the first cooperatives in the early 20th century, among them the modernist cooperative cellars of Falset and Cornudella, both from 1919 and still active. Under the 1932 Estatuto del Vino, Priorat and Tarragona were among Spain's first recognised DOs; Tarragona's 1945 regulation covered a wide area of the province and included a Falset subzone on the territory of today's Montsant. The Denominació d'Origen Montsant was approved in 2001, starting with 28 registered wineries.
- Roman amphorae found at Marçà were most likely destined for Tarraco; the Carthusian monks of Scala Dei (Charterhouse established 1194) brought new vine-growing techniques to the whole area
- Phylloxera led to the first cooperatives in the early 20th century; the modernist cooperative cellars of Falset and Cornudella both date from 1919 and are still active
- DO approved in 2001 from the former Falset subzone of DO Tarragona, starting with 28 registered wineries
- DO approved in 2001 on the territory of the former Falset subzone of DO Tarragona; its founding regulation was published in the DOGC on 5 November 2001 and updated on 28 June 2005
- More than 1,800 hectares of vineyard (2026) across 16 municipalities, most in the Priorat comarca and a few in Ribera d'Ebre
- Almost completely encircles Priorat; the ring is open for just a few kilometres near the Priorat village of Porrera
- Vineyards from 50 to 700 metres; six soil groups: llicorella, granite, clay, panal, limestone and clay-limestone
- Garnatxa blanca, Macabeu, Garnatxa negra and Carinyena cover more than 65% of the vineyard, and red varieties account for more than 90% of grape production (2026)
- Mediterranean climate with a certain continentality; around 500 to 600 litres per square metre of rain a year, concentrated in spring and autumn
- 7,359,553 kg of grapes produced in 2018 and 6,226,865 bottles sold in 2017
Geography and Climate
Montsant surrounds Priorat "like a bangle around a wrist", in Andrew Jefford's phrase for Decanter (2017): almost completely, with just a few kilometres near the Priorat village of Porrera where the circle is not closed. The DO covers 16 municipalities, most in the Priorat comarca and a few in Ribera d'Ebre, and a vineyard surface of more than 1,800 hectares (2026). A semicircle of mountains defines the territory: the Serra de Montsant, which gives the DO its name, and La Llena to the north; the Serra de l'Argentera, the Mola de Colldejou and the Serra de Llaberia, the zone closest to the sea, to the east; the Figuera and Tormo ranges to the west; and to the south the land opens toward the Ebre, toward which the Siurana and Montsant rivers also run; together with the riera de Capçanes, they water the territory. Vineyards sit between 50 metres above sea level in the lowest areas and 700 metres in the highest. A zoning project begun in 2008 was complete by 2017, defining six contrasting areas; at that time most of Montsant's 1,912 ha of vines lay in the two south-westerly zones around Marçà and Capçanes (845 ha) and El Masroig, Darmós and El Molar (623 ha). INCAVI groups the soils into six large families: llicorella, granite, clay, panal, limestone and clay-limestone. The 2022 pliego groups them into three main types: compact calcareous soils, with reddish, clay-rich soils on the periphery; granitic sands found mainly around Falset; and stony soils of siliceous slate known locally as llicorella. Montsant is not as defined by llicorella as Priorat. The climate is Mediterranean with a certain continentality, shaped by the mountains, the Ebre and sea winds; winters are cold and summers dry and hot. Annual rainfall is around 500 to 600 litres per square metre, concentrated in spring and autumn, with a mean minimum temperature of about 7°C and mean maximums that do not exceed 20°C. The mountains shelter the area from strong maritime influence, producing a marked contrast between day and night temperatures, and humid sea winds in summer help the grapes ripen; the sea is about 35 km away at its closest point.
- Almost completely encircles Priorat; 16 municipalities in the Priorat and Ribera d'Ebre comarques and more than 1,800 hectares of vineyard (2026)
- Soils: INCAVI groups them into six families (llicorella, granite, clay, panal, limestone, clay-limestone); the 2022 pliego names three main types, with granitic sands mainly around Falset
- Vineyards from 50 to 700 metres; Mediterranean climate with a certain continentality; around 500 to 600 litres per square metre of rain a year, mainly in spring and autumn

The glasses, tools, and cards I stand behind.
A short list. Nothing I would not recommend to a friend.
Browse the WineShopGrape Varieties and Wine Styles
Four historic, predominant varieties, Garnatxa blanca and Macabeu among the whites and Garnatxa negra and Carinyena among the reds, together represent more than 65% of Montsant's vineyards. More than 90% of grape production is red varieties, led by Garnatxa and Carinyena, both of which give full-bodied wines well suited to ageing (2026). Samsó is a synonym of Carinyena, and Ull de llebre predominates in the warmer south. Other authorised reds are Cabernet Sauvignon, Garnatxa peluda, Merlot, Monastrell, Picapoll negre and Syrah; other authorised whites are Chardonnay, Moscatell de gra petit, Pansal (Xarel.lo) and Parellada, and the 2022 pliego also lists Garnacha roja o gris and Picapoll blanc. Whites are made mainly from Garnatxa blanca, with more body and structure, and Macabeu, which gives finer wines, while rosés have gained presence over the years. Beyond still white, rosé and red wine, the DO protects six traditional vins de licor: rancio, mistela blanca, mistela negra, garnacha, dulce natural and vimblanc. Rancio is made oxidatively in wooden vessels and/or by the accelerated "sol y serena" process, reaching at least 15% vol.
- Four historic varieties (Garnatxa blanca, Macabeu, Garnatxa negra, Carinyena) cover more than 65% of the vineyard; red varieties make up more than 90% of grape production (2026)
- Other authorised reds: Cabernet Sauvignon, Garnatxa peluda, Merlot, Monastrell, Picapoll negre, Syrah, Ull de llebre; other authorised whites: Chardonnay, Moscatell de gra petit, Pansal, Parellada
- Vins de licor: rancio, mistela blanca, mistela negra, garnacha, dulce natural and vimblanc, each at 15% vol or more acquired alcohol (garnacha 15.5%)
Notable Producers and Market Position
Large cooperatives coexist in Montsant with family wineries, private cellars of various sizes and producers who make wine from their own vines in other wineries' facilities. Production reached 7,359,553 kg of grapes in 2018, and sales 6,226,865 bottles in 2017; in 2026 Montsant counted 59 wineries, against 117 in Priorat. Celler de Capçanes was founded in 1933 by a few families; after more than 50 years it began making kosher wine by the Mevushal method, and its kosher range now makes up 10% of the wine it produces each year. Its vineyards around Capçanes, sheltered by the Serra de Llaberia, are mostly Garnatxa negra and Samsó, with some vines reaching 110 years. Its La Nit de les Garnatxes range comprises four single-soil Garnatxa wines: Llicorella, Limestone, Clay and Sand. Espectacle, a pure Garnatxa whose first vintage came in 2004, is in Andrew Jefford's words for Decanter (2017) the wine "which logged Montsant in the global memory bank"; René Barbier of Clos Mogador found its vineyard in the Serra de La Figuera, and the project is a joint venture of the Barbier family, the Cannan family of Clos Figueres, and oenologists Fernando Zamora and Marta Conde. Acústic Celler's story begins at the end of 2003, when Albert Jané bought an old Garnatxa vineyard planted in 1932 in Capçanes; it works only with local varieties and manages 54 hectares (42 owned) of vines 25 to 95 years old at 300 to 700 metres (2026). Celler Masroig, founded in 1917, manages 350 ha across Montsant (2025). Montsant bottles often sell below €15, while Priorat bottles above €50 are common (2026), and a 2025 Decanter panel judged Montsant "better value, but not quite hitting the same heights" as Priorat.
- Celler de Capçanes (founded 1933): kosher wines are 10% of annual output; vineyards mostly Garnatxa negra and Samsó, some vines reaching 110 years
- Espectacle (first vintage 2004): pure Garnatxa from the Serra de La Figuera, a joint venture of the Barbier and Cannan families with oenologists Fernando Zamora and Marta Conde
- Acústic Celler (from 2003, Albert Jané): local varieties only; 54 hectares managed, 42 owned, at 300 to 700 metres (2026)
Regulations and Classification
The Consell Regulador, based in Falset at Plaça de la Quartera 6, oversees the DO; its founding regulation was published in the DOGC on 5 November 2001 and updated on 28 June 2005. The Institut Català de la Vinya i el Vi (INCAVI) is the competent control authority and entrusts verification to the Consorcio de Inspección y Control in Vilafranca del Penedès. The 2022 pliego sets maximum yields of 10,000 kg of grapes per hectare (74 hl) for red varieties and 12,000 kg (88.8 hl) for white varieties, a pressing yield of no more than 74 litres of wine per 100 kg of grapes, and minimum acquired alcohol of 11.5% vol for whites, 12% for rosés and 12.5% for reds. Wines may use ageing terms: a red Crianza needs two years of ageing with at least six months in oak barrels; a red Reserva at least three years, with twelve months in barrel and eighteen in bottle; a red Gran Reserva at least five years, with twenty-four months in barrel and thirty-six in bottle; all in oak barrels of 330 litres or less. A single variety may be named on the label when the wine comes 85% or more from it, and a vintage when 85% or more of the grapes come from that year. The traditional training of Montsant vines is the untrellised bush vine (vaso), while current plantings are trellised, most often in double cordon Royat.
- Consell Regulador in Falset; founding regulation published in the DOGC on 5 November 2001, updated 28 June 2005
- Maximum 10,000 kg/ha for red varieties and 12,000 kg/ha for white; minimum acquired alcohol 12.5% vol for reds
- Red Crianza: 2 years with 6 months in oak; Reserva: 3 years with 12 months in oak and 18 in bottle; Gran Reserva: 5 years with 24 months in oak and 36 in bottle; barrels of 330 litres or less
The map that explains this region.
The World Atlas of Wine, now in its 9th edition, is the book I open before any trip and after any bottle I could not place. Every region on this page has a map in it.$70.
See the AtlasWine Tourism and Culture
The landscape is part of the area's heritage and central to the DO's identity: the DO, with other institutions, has promoted the Priorat-Montsant-Siurana, mosaic mediterrani candidacy, submitted to UNESCO for inscription on the World Heritage List. The modernist cooperative cellars of Falset and Cornudella, both from 1919, are still active, and Falset is home to the Consell Regulador. Marçà lies five minutes by car from Falset, 45 minutes from Tarragona and 90 minutes from Barcelona.
- UNESCO: the Priorat-Montsant-Siurana, mosaic mediterrani candidacy has been submitted to UNESCO
- Falset and Cornudella: modernist cooperative cellars, both from 1919, still active
- Marçà: 5 minutes by car from Falset, 45 from Tarragona and 90 from Barcelona
Sources and last verified
Primary sources (INCAVI, the Consell Regulador DO Montsant and the named producers' own sites): https://incavi.gencat.cat/ca/coneix-el-vi-catala/denominacions-dorigen-catalanes/do-montsant, https://incavi.gencat.cat/content/dam/incavi/home/normativa/plecs-de-condicions-de-les-do-catalanes/do-montsant/Plec-de-condicions-DO-Montsant-versio-2022.pdf, https://www.domontsant.com/qui-som/, https://www.domontsant.com/historia-i-tradicio/, https://www.domontsant.com/paisatge/, https://www.domontsant.com/vinyes-vins/, https://www.domontsant.com/consell-regulador/, https://www.cellercapcanes.com/el-celler/, https://www.cellercapcanes.com/vinyes/, https://www.acusticceller.com/celler/, https://www.acusticceller.com/el-celler/acustic-negre/, https://www.acusticceller.com/en/. Secondary sources: https://www.decanter.com/wine-news/opinion/jefford-on-monday/montsant-wines-profile-spain-381352/, https://www.decanter.com/premium/four-small-spanish-wine-regions-with-famous-next-door-neighbours-574338/, https://www.decanter.com/premium/montsant-panel-tasting-results-550727/. Last verified 2026-10-05

Every concept in this article fits on a card.
Mistral WineCards. Deck ONE: Global. 55 wine education cards covering grapes, regions, terroir, and winemaking. $35.
Get the DeckMontsant reds pivot on the interplay between Garnatxa and Carinyena. Garnatxa negra tends toward aromatically sensual, complex and well-structured wines, with citrus notes over a balsamic and spicy background; Carinyena gives deeply coloured, aromatically intense wines, moderate in alcohol and with excellent acidity. Entry-level cooperative bottlings emphasize freshness and approachability, with bright cherry, dried herbs, and supple tannins with minimal oak. A 2025 Decanter panel found Montsant in two guises: lighter, fresher, more mineral styles and more full-bodied wines closer to those of neighbouring Priorat. Alcohol starts from a 12.5% vol minimum for reds, giving warmth without heaviness.
- Acústic Celler Acústic NegreOld Carinyena and Garnatxa vines of 35 to 65 years on poor, stony soils; 10 to 11 months in fine-grained French oak barrels.
- Celler de Capçanes Cabrida100% old-vine Garnacha aged for a year in new 3,000-litre French oak foudres.
- EspectaclePure Garnatxa, first vintage 2004, from a vineyard in the Serra de La Figuera run as a joint venture of the Barbier and Cannan families with oenologists Fernando Zamora and Marta Conde.
New to Wine.com? $25 off $350+ with codeJOVIAL25
Wine with Seth may earn a commission on Wine.com purchases at no cost to you. Wine links are for adults 21 and over.
- Montsant DO: approved 2001; former Falset subzone of DO Tarragona; almost completely surrounds Priorat; Consell Regulador based in Falset
- More than 1,800 hectares (2026) in 16 municipalities; vineyards from 50 to 700 metres
- Soils: the 2022 pliego names three types (calcareous, granitic sands mainly around Falset, llicorella slate); INCAVI lists six groups
- Four historic varieties (Garnatxa blanca, Macabeu, Garnatxa negra, Carinyena) exceed 65% of the vineyard; Samsó is a synonym of Carinyena
- Red Crianza 2 years (6 months oak); Reserva 3 years (12 months oak); Gran Reserva 5 years (24 months oak); vins de licor include rancio, mistela and vimblanc
Drinking your way through Montsant DO?
Track every bottle in your Tasting Journal in the Wine with Seth app.
Start your Journal