🍇

Grands Échezeaux

grahn ay-shuh-ZOH

Grands Échezeaux is a 9.14-hectare Grand Cru sitting in Flagey-Échezeaux commune above and west of Échezeaux at higher elevation, with the wines sold under the Vosne-Romanée commercial hierarchy by long-standing convention. The vineyard occupies the upper-slope position of the Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Cru complex at 290-320 metres elevation, immediately east of Vosne-Romanée's Clos de Vougeot boundary and west of Échezeaux's broader 36.20-hectare footprint. The higher elevation and the more concentrated upper-slope position produce wines of more structured register than Échezeaux, with firm tannic backbone, dark-fruited primary aromatics, substantial mid-palate density, and 20-30 year ageing trajectory; critical commerce widely regards Grands Échezeaux as the more prestigious of the two Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Crus, reflecting both the upper-slope geology and the smaller commercial scale (9.14 ha vs Échezeaux's 36.20 ha) that produces more uniform appellation-level register. The producer landscape is multi-owner with Domaine de la Romanée-Conti at 3.53 hectares (the largest single holding at approximately 39% of the appellation, alongside DRC's broader Vosne portfolio), Domaine Drouhin-Laroze at 0.55 hectares, Domaine Mongeard-Mugneret at 1.45 hectares, Domaine Lamarche at 0.30 hectares, plus parcels held by Joseph Drouhin (1.20 ha), Domaine d'Eugénie, Domaine Confuron-Cotétidot, Domaine Pierre Damoy, Domaine Mongeard, and négociants Louis Jadot and Maison Faiveley. Grands Échezeaux was acquired by DRC in 1947 (alongside the 1933 La Tâche acquisition and other 20th-century Vosne portfolio consolidations under the de Villaine family commercial commerce).

Key Facts
  • 9.14-hectare multi-owner Grand Cru in Flagey-Échezeaux commune; sold under Vosne-Romanée commercial hierarchy
  • Upper-slope position 290-320 m elevation immediately east of Clos de Vougeot boundary and west of Échezeaux's broader 36.20 ha footprint
  • Higher elevation and more concentrated upper-slope position produce wines of more structured register than Échezeaux
  • Firm tannic backbone, dark-fruited primary aromatics, substantial mid-palate density, 20-30 year ageing trajectory
  • More prestigious of two Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Crus per critical commerce; smaller commercial scale (9.14 ha vs 36.20 ha) produces more uniform appellation-level register
  • Domaine de la Romanée-Conti: 3.53 ha = ~39% of appellation; largest single holding; DRC acquired Grands Échezeaux 1947 in broader 20th-century Vosne portfolio consolidation
  • Other anchor holdings: Mongeard-Mugneret (1.45 ha), Joseph Drouhin (1.20 ha), Drouhin-Laroze (0.55 ha), Lamarche (0.30 ha), d'Eugénie, Confuron-Cotétidot, Pierre Damoy, Louis Jadot, Faiveley

🗺️Geography Above Échezeaux

Grands Échezeaux occupies the upper-slope position of the Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Cru complex, sitting immediately above and west of Échezeaux's 36.20-hectare footprint at higher elevation. The 9.14-hectare vineyard runs approximately 350 metres north-south and 280 metres east-west across the eastern face of the Côte d'Or escarpment, with elevation ranging from 290 metres at the lower-slope eastern boundary to 320 metres at the upper-slope western boundary. The vineyard's eastern boundary touches the upper portion of Échezeaux at approximately the 290-metre elevation contour line; the western boundary touches the Clos de Vougeot Grand Cru's southern boundary at the upper slope. Slope angle averages 8-12% with east-southeast slope orientation matching the canonical Côte de Nuits Grand Cru terroir. The upper-slope position above Échezeaux and adjacent to Clos de Vougeot produces the most concentrated Flagey-Échezeaux microclimatic conditions: shallower soils, more direct upper-slope sun exposure, and more pronounced temperature variation between day and night that contributes to aromatic concentration and tannin development. The smaller 9.14-hectare footprint and the more concentrated upper-slope position produce wines of more uniform appellation-level register than Échezeaux's broader 36.20-hectare footprint, with less internal lieu-dit variation and a more consistent stylistic identity across producer bottlings.

  • Upper-slope position immediately above and west of Échezeaux's 36.20 ha footprint at higher elevation
  • 9.14 ha vineyard ~350 m north-south × ~280 m east-west; elevation 290-320 m; eastern boundary touches Échezeaux at ~290 m contour, western boundary touches Clos de Vougeot
  • Slope angle 8-12%; east-southeast orientation; upper-slope position produces most concentrated Flagey-Échezeaux microclimatic conditions
  • Smaller footprint than Échezeaux (9.14 ha vs 36.20 ha) = more uniform appellation-level register; less internal lieu-dit variation

🪨Geology and Upper-Slope Concentration

Grands Échezeaux's geological substrate is the canonical Bathonian limestone bedrock of Vosne-Flagey-Échezeaux's prestige sites at upper-slope position, with shallower soil profile than lower-slope Échezeaux. Soil depth at the Grands Échezeaux core typically runs 30-50 centimetres of stony loam over fractured Bathonian limestone with marl interbeds, comparable in depth to upper-slope Vosne-Romanée Grand Crus and shallower than Échezeaux's broader 50-100 cm range. The shallow upper-slope profile produces wines of structural concentration through the canonical Bathonian-Pinot Noir mechanism: vine roots forced deep into fractured bedrock for water and nutrients, producing wines of mineral intensity and structural backbone. The geological identity with neighbouring Clos de Vougeot's upper-slope position and the broader Vosne-Flagey upper-slope GC band produces wines of stylistic register comparable to upper-slope Vosne Grand Crus (Romanée-Conti, Richebourg) at the structural concentration level, though without the marl-enriched aromatic complexity that distinguishes Vosne's prestige sites. The combination of upper-slope position, shallow Bathonian-bedrock soil, and east-southeast slope orientation produces Grands Échezeaux's signature stylistic register: firm tannic backbone, dark-fruited primary aromatics, substantial mid-palate density, and ageing trajectory longer than Échezeaux but shorter than upper-slope Vosne Grand Crus.

  • Bathonian limestone bedrock at upper-slope position; soil profile 30-50 cm stony loam over fractured bedrock with marl interbeds (shallower than Échezeaux's 50-100 cm)
  • Shallow upper-slope profile produces structural concentration through canonical Bathonian-Pinot Noir mechanism (vine roots forced deep into bedrock)
  • Geological identity with neighbouring Clos de Vougeot upper slope and broader Vosne-Flagey upper-slope GC band
  • Stylistic register comparable to upper-slope Vosne GCs at structural concentration level; without marl-enriched aromatic complexity that distinguishes Vosne's prestige sites
Thanks for reading. No ads on the app.Open the Wine with Seth App →

🍷Producer Commerce and the DRC 1947 Acquisition

Grands Échezeaux has approximately 12 producers across the 9.14 hectares, with Domaine de la Romanée-Conti holding the largest single share at 3.53 hectares (~39% of the appellation). DRC acquired the Grands Échezeaux property in 1947, expanding the family's Vosne portfolio under the broader 20th-century commercial commerce that progressively assembled the contemporary DRC commercial structure: Romanée-Conti (acquired by predecessor families in mid-19th century, consolidated under DRC structure 1869); La Tâche (1933, Edmond Gaudin de Villaine); Grands Échezeaux (1947, expanding into Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Cru cluster); Échezeaux (multi-decade progressive acquisition through the 20th century); Romanée-Saint-Vivant (continuous DRC ownership of the 5.29 ha core through the 20th century); Richebourg (continuous through DRC's commercial commerce); Corton (2009, expanding into Côte de Beaune); Le Montrachet (1963 long-term lease, 2008 acquisition). The DRC Grands Échezeaux is sold within the 12-bottle assortment case alongside Romanée-Conti, La Tâche, Richebourg, Romanée-Saint-Vivant, Échezeaux, plus Corton and Le Montrachet, and demonstrates the upper-slope structural Flagey-Échezeaux register. Domaine Mongeard-Mugneret holds 1.45 hectares (the canonical non-DRC Grands Échezeaux specialist alongside the family's broader Échezeaux 2.52 ha holding); Joseph Drouhin holds 1.20 hectares (the largest négociant holding); Domaine Drouhin-Laroze holds 0.55 hectares (Gevrey-anchored cross-village commerce); Domaine Lamarche holds 0.30 hectares; Domaine d'Eugénie (Pinault Artémis) holds parcels alongside the family's Échezeaux holding; Domaine Confuron-Cotétidot, Domaine Pierre Damoy, Louis Jadot, and Maison Faiveley hold smaller parcels.

  • Domaine de la Romanée-Conti: 3.53 ha (~39% of appellation); largest single holding; DRC acquired Grands Échezeaux 1947 expanding Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Cru cluster commerce
  • DRC 20th-century portfolio consolidation: Romanée-Conti (1869), La Tâche (1933), Grands Échezeaux (1947), Échezeaux (progressive 20th century), Corton (2009), Le Montrachet (1963/2008)
  • Domaine Mongeard-Mugneret: 1.45 ha (canonical non-DRC Grands Échezeaux specialist); Joseph Drouhin 1.20 ha (largest négociant)
  • Other holdings: Drouhin-Laroze 0.55 ha (Gevrey cross-village), Lamarche 0.30 ha, d'Eugénie (Pinault Artémis), Confuron-Cotétidot, Pierre Damoy, Louis Jadot, Faiveley
WINE WITH SETH APP

Drinking something from this region?

Look up any wine by name or label photo -- get tasting notes, food pairings, and a drinking window.

Open Wine Lookup →

🍇Stylistic Register and Comparison to Échezeaux

Grands Échezeaux produces wines of more structured register than Échezeaux immediately downslope, with the upper-slope position and shallower soil profile producing structural concentration that critical commerce widely regards as the meaningful stylistic differentiator between the two Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Crus. Young wines (5-10 years from vintage) carry firm tannic backbone with dark-fruited primary aromatics (blackberry, dark cherry, black plum), substantial mid-palate density, and structural register comparable to entry-tier Richebourg or upper-slope Clos de Vougeot. Mid-aged wines (10-20 years) develop integrated tannic structure with secondary register transitioning toward dried fruits, leather, and undergrowth; mature wines (20-30 years) develop tertiary complexity (forest floor, leather, dried herbs, occasional truffle in top vintages) with retained structural backbone. Top domaine bottlings (DRC, Mongeard-Mugneret, Joseph Drouhin, d'Eugénie) consistently demonstrate 25-30 year ageing trajectory in optimal cellar conditions. Commercial pricing positions Grands Échezeaux at approximately 25-40% of equivalent-vintage Romanée-Conti pricing for the same producer (DRC cross-cuvée), making the appellation more prestigious than Échezeaux but less than Richebourg or Romanée-Saint-Vivant within DRC's Vosne portfolio; non-DRC bottlings provide accessible alternatives at €300-600 per bottle for current vintages from Mongeard-Mugneret and Joseph Drouhin (compared to Échezeaux's €200-400 range from the same producers, reflecting Grands Échezeaux's slightly higher prestige tier).

  • More structured register than Échezeaux from upper-slope position and shallower soil profile; firm tannic backbone + dark-fruited primary + substantial mid-palate density
  • Stylistic register comparable to entry-tier Richebourg or upper-slope Clos de Vougeot; structural concentration distinguishes from Échezeaux's broader register
  • 25-30 year ageing trajectory for top domaine bottlings; mature wines develop tertiary complexity (forest floor, leather, dried herbs, occasional truffle in top vintages)
  • Commercial pricing ~25-40% of Romanée-Conti (DRC cross-cuvée); more prestigious than Échezeaux but less than Richebourg/RSV; non-DRC at €300-600/bottle

📚Historical Context and the Flagey-Échezeaux Appellation

Grands Échezeaux's documented commercial history traces to medieval cultivation through the broader Flagey-Échezeaux vineyard project, with the parcel first documented in commercial commerce records of the 13th-14th centuries. The Cluny Abbey held portions of the broader Flagey-Échezeaux vineyard footprint through the medieval period, with Grands Échezeaux likely included in various Cluny tenancy arrangements before the Revolutionary secularisation of 1791 dispersed the abbey's commercial holdings. The Grands Échezeaux name (literally great Échezeaux or larger Échezeaux) reflects the medieval recognition of the parcel as the more prestigious upper-slope portion of the broader Échezeaux complex, with the Grand prefix distinguishing the upper-slope concentrated parcel from the broader lower-slope Échezeaux. The 1936 INAO classification confirmed both Grands Échezeaux and Échezeaux as separate Grand Crus, with Grands Échezeaux's 9.14-hectare footprint and Échezeaux's 36.20-hectare footprint formally established as distinct appellations despite the geographic adjacency. The broader Flagey-Échezeaux commune lacks an independent Village AOC; village-tier parcels in Flagey-Échezeaux are bottled under Vosne-Romanée Village designation by INAO regulation (a long-standing institutional commercial commerce that simplifies Burgundian appellation hierarchy at the small-commune level). DRC's 1947 acquisition of Grands Échezeaux completed the family's Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Cru commerce alongside the broader Vosne portfolio, demonstrating the 20th-century DRC consolidation that has progressively assembled the contemporary DRC institutional commercial commerce.

  • First documented 13th-14th century commercial commerce; Cluny Abbey held portions of broader Flagey-Échezeaux footprint through medieval period
  • Grands Échezeaux name (great Échezeaux) reflects medieval recognition as upper-slope concentrated portion; Grand prefix distinguishes from lower-slope broader Échezeaux
  • 1936 INAO classification confirmed both as separate Grand Crus despite geographic adjacency; Flagey-Échezeaux Village-tier bottled under Vosne-Romanée Village by INAO regulation
  • DRC 1947 acquisition completed Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Cru commerce alongside broader 20th-century Vosne portfolio consolidation
Flavor Profile

Grands Échezeaux produces structured Pinot Noir comparable to entry-tier Richebourg: firm tannic backbone, dark-fruited primary aromatics (blackberry, dark cherry, black plum), substantial mid-palate density from upper-slope shallow Bathonian profile, and tertiary complexity (forest floor, leather, dried herbs, occasional truffle) developing over 25-30 years for top domaine bottlings. More structured than Échezeaux immediately downslope; more prestigious of two Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Crus.

Food Pairings
Grands Échezeaux with venison and red-wine reductionGrands Échezeaux with rack of lamb and herb crustGrands Échezeaux with grilled duck breast and cherry sauceAged Grands Échezeaux (15+ years) with truffle-stuffed Bresse chickenGrands Échezeaux with hare en civet (regional preparation)Mature Grands Échezeaux with aged Comté and walnut bread
Wines to Try
  • DRC's 3.53 ha (~39% of appellation) largest single holding; sold within DRC 12-bottle assortment case; institutional reference for the appellation since 1947 acquisitionFind →
  • Mongeard-Mugneret's 1.45 ha; canonical non-DRC Grands Échezeaux specialist alongside the family's broader Échezeaux 2.52 ha holdingFind →
  • Drouhin's 1.20 ha = largest négociant Grands Échezeaux holding; demonstrates the appellation through Beaune-anchored négociant tradition at scaleFind →
  • Drouhin-Laroze's 0.55 ha cross-village commerce from Gevrey anchor; demonstrates the appellation through Gevrey-trained traditional Burgundian winemakingFind →
  • Lamarche's 0.30 ha alongside La Grande Rue Grand Cru monopole + Échezeaux + Clos de Vougeot; demonstrates Lamarche family's broader Vosne and Flagey portfolioFind →
  • Pinault Artémis-owned domaine demonstrating contemporary luxury commercial commerce applied to Grands Échezeaux; alongside the family's Échezeaux holdingFind →
How to Say It
Grands Échezeauxgrahn ay-shuh-ZOH
Grand Échezeauxgrahn ay-shuh-ZOH
Échezeauxay-shuh-ZOH
Flagey-Échezeauxflah-zhay ay-shuh-ZOH
Mongeard-Mugneretmohn-ZHAR moo-nyuh-RAY
Drouhin-Larozedroo-AHN lah-ROHZ
Joseph Drouhinzho-ZEF droo-AHN
d'Eugénieduh-zhay-NEE
📝Exam Study NotesWSET / CMS
  • Grands Échezeaux = 9.14 ha multi-owner Grand Cru in Flagey-Échezeaux commune (sold under Vosne-Romanée hierarchy); upper-slope position 290-320 m above and west of Échezeaux at higher elevation
  • Smaller commercial scale than Échezeaux (9.14 ha vs 36.20 ha) = more uniform appellation-level register; more structured than Échezeaux from upper-slope position and shallower soil profile (30-50 cm stony loam vs 50-100 cm)
  • Domaine de la Romanée-Conti 3.53 ha (~39% of appellation, largest single holding); DRC acquired Grands Échezeaux 1947 expanding Flagey-Échezeaux Grand Cru cluster commerce
  • Mongeard-Mugneret 1.45 ha (canonical non-DRC specialist); Joseph Drouhin 1.20 ha (largest négociant); Drouhin-Laroze 0.55 ha (Gevrey cross-village), Lamarche 0.30 ha, d'Eugénie (Pinault Artémis)
  • Stylistic register: firm tannic + dark-fruited + substantial mid-palate density + 25-30 year ageing; more prestigious of two Flagey-Échezeaux GCs; ~25-40% of Romanée-Conti pricing; non-DRC at €300-600/bottle