Clos de Vougeot
kloh duh voo-ZHOH
The 50.6-hectare Grand Cru of Vougeot, the largest Côte de Nuits Grand Cru by area and the most fragmented vineyard in all Burgundy with approximately 80 producers across 100+ parcels, walled by the Cistercian Abbey of Cîteaux between 1109 and 1336 and held continuously as a single estate until the French Revolution.
Clos de Vougeot is the largest Côte de Nuits Grand Cru by area at 50.6 hectares and the most fragmented vineyard in all of Burgundy, with approximately 80 producers across 100+ parcels. The vineyard's documented commercial history is among the longest in European viticulture: the Cistercian Abbey of Cîteaux assembled the parcel through donations and purchases from 1109 to 1336, walled the full 50.6 hectares by approximately 1336, and held the Clos as a single estate continuously from 1336 until the French Revolution's secularisation in 1791 (a period of 455 years as a unified Cistercian commercial commerce). After the Revolutionary auction of 1791, the Clos was acquired by the Goblet brothers as a single estate and continued under unified ownership through the 19th century, before progressive Napoleonic Code-mandated subdivision through inheritance produced the modern fragmentation: approximately 30 owners by the early 20th century, 50 by 1950, and 80+ across 100+ parcels by the early 21st century. The vineyard sits at the upper-slope position of Vougeot at 240-300 metres elevation, with east-southeast slope orientation and Bathonian limestone bedrock. The 50.6 hectares span three distinct slope-tier zones with meaningful stylistic divergence: upper slope (above 280 metres, adjacent to the Le Musigny boundary, producing the most concentrated wines approaching Le Musigny's aromatic register); mid-slope (250-280 metres, balanced register); and lower slope (below 250 metres, adjacent to the route nationale, producing broader-structured wines with shorter ageing trajectory). The slope-tier variation makes producer selection uniquely critical for Clos de Vougeot relative to other Côte de Nuits Grand Crus: producers in the same Grand Cru appellation produce wines of dramatically different register depending on their parcel position, with contemporary critical commerce explicitly tracking producer slope position when assessing Clos de Vougeot bottlings. The Château du Clos de Vougeot at the centre of the Clos (a 16th-century Cistercian winery building) is owned by the Confrérie des Chevaliers du Tastevin (founded 1934) and serves as the Confrérie's headquarters and the host venue for the annual Hospices de Beaune chapter ceremonies.
- Largest Côte de Nuits Grand Cru by area at 50.6 hectares; most fragmented vineyard in all Burgundy with ~80 producers across 100+ parcels
- Cistercian Abbey of Cîteaux assembled vineyard 1109-1336 through donations and purchases; wall completed ~1336 enclosing full 50.6 ha
- Single Cistercian estate continuously held 1336-1791 (455 years); Revolutionary secularisation 1791 dispersed vineyard among multiple lay owners
- Three slope-tier zones with meaningful stylistic divergence: upper (>280 m, Le Musigny-adjacent register), mid (250-280 m, balanced), lower (<250 m, route nationale boundary, broader register)
- Producer slope position uniquely critical to Clos de Vougeot stylistic assessment; same GC appellation produces dramatically different wines by parcel position
- Château du Clos de Vougeot (16th-century Cistercian winery building) owned by Confrérie des Chevaliers du Tastevin since 1934; Confrérie headquarters and Hospices auction host venue
- Anchor holdings: Château de la Tour 5.48 ha (largest single holding, only producer with vinification facility inside Clos walls), Méo-Camuzet 3.03 ha (canonical mid-slope), Anne Gros 0.93 ha (upper-slope Le Musigny-adjacent), Leroy, Hudelot-Noellat, Lamarche, Vougeraie 2.09 ha, Faiveley
Cistercian Foundation 1109-1336
Clos de Vougeot's documented commercial history traces to the Cistercian Abbey of Cîteaux's vineyard project initiated in 1109 with the first vineyard donation to the abbey from the Lord of Vergy. The Abbey of Cîteaux (founded 1098 at Cîteaux approximately 25 kilometres east-southeast of the Côte de Nuits, the founding monastery of the Cistercian Order) progressively assembled the 50.6-hectare parcel that became the Clos de Vougeot through more than two centuries of acquisitions: donations from local landowners, purchases through abbey commercial commerce, and inheritance arrangements with neighbouring religious institutions. The wall was constructed in stages through the 12th-14th centuries (with some sections completed earlier and others later), with the full 50.6 hectares enclosed by approximately 1336. The Cistercian Abbey held the Clos as a single estate continuously from 1336 until the French Revolution's secularisation in 1791, working the vineyard through monastic labour and lay tenancy arrangements with neighbouring sharecroppers. The 455-year continuous Cistercian estate period made Clos de Vougeot the longest unified vineyard estate in European viticulture during that era, and the wall the most prominent physical commercial commerce of the Cistercian Burgundian vineyard project. The Revolutionary auction of 1791 dispersed the abbey's commercial holdings, with the Clos acquired by the Goblet brothers as a single estate and continuing under unified ownership through the 19th century, before progressive Napoleonic Code-mandated inheritance subdivision produced the modern fragmentation that defines the contemporary commercial commerce.
- Cistercian Abbey of Cîteaux (founded 1098, ~25 km east-southeast of Côte de Nuits; founding monastery of Cistercian Order) initiated vineyard project 1109
- Progressive assembly through donations, purchases, inheritance arrangements 1109-1336; wall constructed in stages 12th-14th century, full 50.6 ha enclosed ~1336
- Cistercian estate continuous 1336-1791 (455 years) = longest unified vineyard estate in European viticulture during that era
- Revolutionary secularisation 1791 dispersed abbey holdings; Goblet brothers acquired as single estate; subsequent Napoleonic Code inheritance subdivision produced modern fragmentation
Modern Fragmentation: 80 Producers Across 100+ Parcels
Clos de Vougeot's modern producer fragmentation is among the most extreme examples of the parcel-fragmentation pattern that defines Burgundy commercial geography. The fragmentation timeline shows progressive subdivision through the 19th and 20th centuries: approximately 30 owners by the early 20th century, 50 by 1950, and 80+ owners across 100+ parcels by the early 21st century. Contemporary fragmentation has stabilised at this level (some consolidation has occurred through producer acquisitions, particularly Pinault Artémis's broader Burgundian commerce, but the overall fragmentation level remains high). The 50.6 hectares are distributed unevenly across the producer landscape, with major holdings concentrated in approximately 12-15 producers and the remainder distributed across 65+ small-holders with individual parcels typically below 0.5 hectares. The fragmentation produces a producer landscape unlike any other Côte de Nuits Grand Cru: no single producer dominates the appellation (the largest single holding is Château de la Tour at 5.48 hectares = approximately 11% of the appellation, far less concentration than the Damoy 35% at Clos de Bèze or de Vogüé 66% at Le Musigny), and the wine commerce is distributed across a wide range of producer scales from large négociant operations to small grower-bottlers. The fragmentation has commercial commerce implications: contemporary critical assessment of Clos de Vougeot is necessarily producer-specific rather than appellation-uniform, with collector commerce explicitly tracking producer slope position and vinification approach when assessing individual bottlings.
- Fragmentation timeline: ~30 owners early 20th century, ~50 by 1950, ~80 across 100+ parcels by early 21st century
- Contemporary level stable; some consolidation through Pinault Artémis broader Burgundian commerce but overall fragmentation remains high
- Largest single holding: Château de la Tour 5.48 ha (~11% of appellation); far less concentration than Damoy 35% at Clos de Bèze or de Vogüé 66% at Le Musigny
- Wine commerce distributed across wide range from large négociants to small grower-bottlers; ~12-15 major holdings + 65+ small-holders
Three-Tier Slope Variation: Upper, Mid, Lower
Clos de Vougeot's geological substrate divides into three meaningful slope-tier zones across the 50.6-hectare footprint, with each zone producing wines of distinctly different stylistic register. Upper slope (above 280 metres elevation, adjacent to the Le Musigny boundary at the upper-slope crown) carries shallow stony loam over Bathonian limestone bedrock with rapid drainage; the soil profile is comparable to Petits Musigny's shallow-soil register, and producers with upper-slope parcels (Anne Gros 0.93 ha, Domaine Leroy at portions of its 1.91 ha holding, Domaine Méo-Camuzet at portions of its 3.03 ha holding) produce wines approaching Le Musigny in aromatic concentration and refined structural register. Mid-slope (250-280 metres elevation, the central band of the Clos and the geographic core of the appellation) carries medium soil profiles with marl interbeds; producers with mid-slope parcels (Méo-Camuzet predominantly mid-slope, Château de la Tour central blocks, Domaine Hudelot-Noellat 0.69 ha, Domaine Lamarche 1.36 ha) produce wines of balanced structural and aromatic register that demonstrate the canonical Clos de Vougeot stylistic identity. Lower slope (below 250 metres, adjacent to the route nationale at the lower-slope eastern boundary) carries deeper marl-rich profiles with poor drainage in wet vintages; producers with lower-slope parcels produce wines of broader structural register with shorter ageing trajectory, a meaningful stylistic divergence from upper- and mid-slope producers despite the uniform Grand Cru classification. The slope-tier variation is the single most important commercial commerce variable for Clos de Vougeot: producer selection by slope position is uniquely critical to assessing the appellation's wines.
- Upper slope (>280 m, Le Musigny boundary): shallow stony loam over Bathonian; producers approach Le Musigny aromatic concentration; Anne Gros, Leroy, Méo-Camuzet upper blocks
- Mid-slope (250-280 m, central band, geographic core): medium soil profiles with marl interbeds; balanced register; Méo-Camuzet, Château de la Tour, Hudelot-Noellat, Lamarche
- Lower slope (<250 m, route nationale boundary): deeper marl-rich profiles, poor drainage in wet vintages; broader structural register, shorter ageing trajectory
- Slope-tier variation is single most important commercial commerce variable; producer selection by slope position uniquely critical to assessing appellation's wines
Drinking something from this region?
Look up any wine by name or label photo -- get tasting notes, food pairings, and a drinking window.
Open Wine Lookup →Major Holdings and Producer Commerce
Château de la Tour holds 5.48 hectares as the single largest Clos de Vougeot holding (a multi-block holding spanning all three slope tiers, with parcels at upper, mid, and lower slope), making the Château among the few producers with comprehensive Clos de Vougeot terroir exposure. Château de la Tour is also the only Clos de Vougeot producer with vinification facilities physically inside the Clos walls (the original Cistercian winery building has been adapted by the Château for contemporary winemaking), distinguishing the producer's commercial commerce from all other Clos de Vougeot producers who vinify offsite. Domaine Méo-Camuzet's 3.03 hectares (predominantly mid-slope) is the next largest holding and produces what is widely regarded as the canonical Clos de Vougeot in mid-slope register; the Méo-Camuzet bottling demonstrates the contemporary commercial reference for the appellation. Domaine de la Vougeraie (the Boisset family's Vougeot-anchored domaine, biodynamic since 2003) holds 2.09 hectares plus the Clos Blanc de Vougeot 1er Cru monopole. Domaine Leroy holds approximately 1.91 hectares (acquired with the broader 1988 Domaine Leroy property purchase from Domaine Charles Noëllat). Domaine Lamarche holds 1.36 hectares (alongside the La Grande Rue Grand Cru monopole at Vosne-Romanée). Domaine Anne Gros's 0.93 hectares at upper slope produces wines of the Le Musigny-adjacent register. Domaine Hudelot-Noellat holds 0.69 hectares (alongside Vosne-Romanée and Richebourg holdings). Maison Faiveley, Joseph Drouhin, and Louis Jadot hold smaller parcels through their négociant operations. The producer commerce demonstrates the broader Burgundian commerce pattern but with the Château de la Tour 11% concentration providing institutional commercial scale at the appellation level.
- Château de la Tour: 5.48 ha largest single holding; multi-block holding spanning all three slope tiers; only producer with vinification facilities inside Clos walls (adapted Cistercian winery building)
- Domaine Méo-Camuzet: 3.03 ha predominantly mid-slope; canonical Clos de Vougeot in mid-slope register; contemporary commercial reference
- Domaine de la Vougeraie: 2.09 ha + Clos Blanc de Vougeot 1er Cru monopole; biodynamic 2003+; Boisset family Vougeot-anchored
- Other major holdings: Leroy 1.91 ha (1988 acquisition), Lamarche 1.36 ha (+La Grande Rue monopole), Anne Gros 0.93 ha (upper-slope Le Musigny-adjacent), Hudelot-Noellat 0.69 ha, Faiveley, Joseph Drouhin, Louis Jadot
Confrérie des Chevaliers du Tastevin and Cultural Position
The Château du Clos de Vougeot at the centre of the Clos (a 16th-century Cistercian winery building, restored by the Confrérie in the 1940s after the property had fallen into disrepair through the 19th and early 20th centuries) is owned by the Confrérie des Chevaliers du Tastevin and serves as the Confrérie's headquarters and the host venue for the annual Hospices de Beaune chapter ceremonies. The Confrérie was founded in 1934 by Georges Faiveley (of the Maison Faiveley négociant house at Nuits-Saint-Georges) and Camille Rodier (a Burgundian wine writer) with the explicit mission of restoring the international commercial reputation of Burgundy after the agricultural and economic devastation of the 1930s; the Confrérie's choice of the Château du Clos de Vougeot as its headquarters reflected the Château's symbolic position as the historic centre of Burgundian winemaking commerce and the medieval Cistercian foundation of the broader Côte d'Or vineyard project. The annual Confrérie chapter ceremonies (held seven or eight times per year at the Château) are an important commercial commerce event and host the Hospices de Beaune auction's first-week chapter dinner. Clos de Vougeot's modern critical reputation has fluctuated substantially: in the late 19th and early 20th centuries it was widely regarded as one of the four greatest Burgundy Grand Crus alongside Romanée-Conti, Chambertin, and Le Musigny; through the mid-20th century the producer fragmentation and the lower-slope quality differential reduced the average wine's critical reputation; the contemporary commerce treats Clos de Vougeot's prestige as producer-dependent rather than appellation-uniform, which is itself an instructive case study in Burgundian commercial geography. The 1936 INAO Grand Cru classification grandfathered the entire 50.6 hectares under the Grand Cru appellation despite the slope-tier quality differential, a decision that contemporary Burgundian commerce occasionally debates but has not formally challenged.
- Confrérie des Chevaliers du Tastevin founded 1934 by Georges Faiveley + Camille Rodier; explicit mission to restore Burgundy commercial reputation after 1930s devastation
- Château du Clos de Vougeot (16th-century Cistercian winery building, restored 1940s) = Confrérie headquarters + Hospices auction first-week chapter dinner host venue
- Critical reputation history: late 19th-early 20th century one of four greatest Burgundy GCs (alongside Romanée-Conti, Chambertin, Le Musigny); mid-20th century declined due to fragmentation + lower-slope quality differential
- 1936 INAO grandfathered all 50.6 ha under GC appellation despite slope-tier differential; contemporary commerce treats prestige as producer-dependent rather than appellation-uniform
Clos de Vougeot Pinot Noir varies dramatically by slope position: upper slope produces concentrated wines approaching Le Musigny with refined tannic structure and aromatic register; mid-slope produces balanced wines with classical Côte de Nuits structural register; lower slope produces broader-structured wines with shorter ageing trajectory. Top producer bottlings (Méo-Camuzet, Anne Gros, Château de la Tour, Domaine Leroy) demonstrate 25-40 year ageing trajectory in optimal cellar conditions; producer selection uniquely critical to appellation assessment.
- Méo-Camuzet's 3.03 ha mid-slope holding produces the canonical Clos de Vougeot in balanced register; contemporary commercial reference for the appellationFind →
- Anne Gros's 0.93 ha upper-slope holding produces the most aromatic and structurally refined Clos de Vougeot; approaches Le Musigny in registerFind →
- Château de la Tour's 5.48 ha largest single holding spanning all three slope tiers; only producer with vinification inside Clos walls; Vieilles Vignes from older vinesFind →
- Lalou Bize-Leroy's 1.91 ha; biodynamic; tiny quantities at world-record auction pricing comparable to other Domaine Leroy GCsFind →
- Vosne-Romanée-anchored Hudelot-Noellat's 0.69 ha; demonstrates Vosne producer's Clos de Vougeot expression alongside the family's Richebourg and Romanée-Saint-Vivant holdingsFind →
- Domaine Vougeraie's 2.09 ha biodynamic since 2003; Boisset family Vougeot-anchored domaine; demonstrates the appellation through biodynamic viticulture at scaleFind →
- Clos de Vougeot = largest Côte de Nuits GC at 50.6 ha; most fragmented vineyard in Burgundy with ~80 producers across 100+ parcels
- Cistercian Abbey of Cîteaux assembled vineyard 1109-1336; wall completed ~1336 enclosing 50.6 ha; single Cistercian estate 1336-1791 (455 years); Goblet brothers post-Revolution acquisition; Napoleonic Code subdivision produced modern fragmentation
- Three slope-tier zones: upper (>280 m Le Musigny-adjacent), mid (250-280 m balanced), lower (<250 m route nationale boundary); producer slope position uniquely critical to stylistic assessment
- Anchor holdings: Château de la Tour 5.48 ha (largest, only producer with vinification inside Clos walls), Méo-Camuzet 3.03 ha (canonical mid-slope), Domaine Vougeraie 2.09 ha (biodynamic + Clos Blanc monopole), Leroy 1.91 ha (1988), Lamarche 1.36 ha, Anne Gros 0.93 ha (upper-slope)
- Château du Clos de Vougeot (16th-century Cistercian winery) = Confrérie des Chevaliers du Tastevin headquarters since 1934; founded by Georges Faiveley + Camille Rodier to restore Burgundy commercial reputation; hosts annual Hospices auction first-week chapter dinner