Clos Saint-Denis
kloh sahn duh-NEE
The 6.62-hectare namesake Grand Cru of Morey-Saint-Denis, named for the 1023 acquisition by the Abbey of Saint-Denis (Paris) and producing the village's most aromatic Grand Cru register.
Clos Saint-Denis is the namesake Grand Cru of Morey-Saint-Denis, occupying 6.62 hectares at the upper-slope position of the village's Grand Cru cluster between Clos de la Roche to the north and Clos des Lambrays to the south. The vineyard takes its name from the 1023 AD acquisition by the Abbey of Saint-Denis (the royal abbey north of Paris), which held the parcel as a single estate through the medieval period and contributed the appellation name to the contemporary commercial commerce; the village itself appended the Saint-Denis suffix in 1927 (originally just Morey) following the Burgundian convention of villages adopting their most prestigious vineyard names. The vineyard sits at 270-310 metres elevation with east-southeast slope orientation and Bathonian limestone bedrock with marl interbeds, producing wines of more aromatic register than Clos de la Roche (the village's structurally heaviest GC) with refined tannic structure, integrated middle-palate weight, and 20-30 year ageing trajectory. Stylistically Clos Saint-Denis sits in the middle of Morey's stylistic register, more aromatic than Clos de la Roche but less ethereal than Clos de Tart or the Morey portion of Bonnes-Mares, producing a balanced expression that some critics describe as the canonical Morey terroir. The vineyard is multi-owner with approximately 16 producers across 30+ parcels, with Domaine Dujac holding the largest single parcel at 1.47 hectares (the canonical Clos Saint-Denis bottling and the village's commercial reference for the appellation), Domaine Ponsot at 0.61 hectares, Domaine Bertagna at 0.52 hectares, Domaine Charlopin-Parizot at 0.50 hectares, Domaine Heresztyn-Mazzini, Domaine Castagnier, Domaine Arlaud, Domaine Stéphane Magnien, plus négociant interests from Joseph Drouhin and Louis Jadot.
- Namesake Grand Cru of Morey-Saint-Denis; 6.62 hectares between Clos de la Roche (north) and Clos des Lambrays (south)
- Climat name from 1023 AD acquisition by Abbey of Saint-Denis (royal abbey north of Paris); held as single estate through medieval period
- Village originally named Morey; appended Saint-Denis suffix in 1927 following Burgundian convention of adopting prestigious vineyard names
- Upper-slope position 270-310 m elevation; Bathonian limestone bedrock with marl interbeds; east-southeast slope orientation
- Stylistic register: more aromatic than Clos de la Roche; refined tannic structure; integrated middle-palate weight; 20-30 year ageing trajectory
- Multi-owner with ~16 producers across 30+ parcels; Domaine Dujac largest single holding at 1.47 ha (canonical Clos Saint-Denis bottling and commercial reference)
- Other anchor holdings: Domaine Ponsot (0.61 ha), Domaine Bertagna (0.52 ha), Domaine Charlopin-Parizot (0.50 ha), Heresztyn-Mazzini, Castagnier, Arlaud, Stéphane Magnien
The Abbey of Saint-Denis Acquisition and Climat Name
Clos Saint-Denis takes its name from the 1023 AD acquisition by the Abbey of Saint-Denis, the Benedictine royal abbey approximately 270 kilometres north of Burgundy near Paris that served as the burial place for the French royal dynasty (the abbey holds the tombs of nearly all French kings from the 10th century through the French Revolution). The abbey acquired the vineyard parcel through royal donation as part of the broader 11th-century ecclesiastical commerce that distributed Burgundian vineyard holdings across French monasteries; the Abbey of Saint-Denis held the parcel through the medieval period under various tenancy arrangements, with sharecropping or fixed-rent commercial commerce producing wine that was shipped north to the abbey for both ecclesiastical use and royal commerce. The vineyard was walled at some point during the medieval period (the precise date is undocumented but plausibly 12th-13th century during the broader Burgundian monastic vineyard wall-building era), and the wall enclosed the original 6.62-hectare parcel that has remained the contemporary appellation footprint with only minor 19th-20th century boundary refinements. The Revolutionary secularisation of 1791 dissolved the Abbey of Saint-Denis's commercial holdings and dispersed the vineyard among multiple lay owners through Revolutionary auction, but the Saint-Denis name persisted into the contemporary appellation commerce. The village of Morey appended the Saint-Denis suffix to its name in 1927 (becoming Morey-Saint-Denis) following the Burgundian convention of villages adopting their most prestigious vineyard names; the appendation was contemporaneous with the broader Côte d'Or village renaming that produced Gevrey-Chambertin (1847), Vosne-Romanée (16th century), Aloxe-Corton (1862), and similar combinations.
- Climat name from 1023 AD acquisition by Abbey of Saint-Denis (royal abbey ~270 km north near Paris; burial place of French royal dynasty)
- Abbey held parcel through medieval period via sharecropping/fixed-rent commerce; wine shipped north for ecclesiastical use and royal commerce
- Vineyard walled 12th-13th century during broader Cistercian/monastic Burgundian wall-building era; original 6.62 ha walled parcel = contemporary appellation footprint
- Revolutionary secularisation 1791 dissolved Abbey holdings; village renamed Morey → Morey-Saint-Denis in 1927 following Burgundian vineyard-name appendation convention
Geography and Mid-Cluster Position
Clos Saint-Denis occupies a mid-cluster position in the Morey-Saint-Denis Grand Cru envelope, sitting between Clos de la Roche to the north and Clos des Lambrays to the south on the upper-slope band that runs through all five Morey GCs. The vineyard runs approximately 250 metres north-south and 260 metres east-west across the eastern face of the Côte d'Or escarpment, with elevation ranging from 270 metres at the lower-slope eastern boundary to 310 metres at the upper-slope western boundary. Slope angle averages 8-12% with east-southeast orientation. The vineyard's geographic position between the structurally heavier Clos de la Roche and the more ethereal Clos de Tart/Clos des Lambrays/Bonnes-Mares cluster to the south makes it the geographic and stylistic centre of the Morey GC envelope: the appellation produces wines that bridge Clos de la Roche's structural register and the southern cluster's more aromatic register, demonstrating the canonical Morey stylistic identity that critics describe as bridging Gevrey power and Chambolle elegance.
- Mid-cluster Morey GC position; between Clos de la Roche (north) and Clos des Lambrays (south); upper-slope band through all five Morey GCs
- 6.62 ha vineyard ~250 m north-south × ~260 m east-west; elevation 270-310 m; slope angle 8-12%; east-southeast orientation
- Geographic and stylistic centre of Morey GC envelope; bridges Clos de la Roche structural register and southern cluster aromatic register
- Canonical Morey stylistic identity: bridges Gevrey power and Chambolle elegance through mid-cluster position and Bathonian-marl soil profile
Geology and the Marl-Enriched Bathonian Profile
Clos Saint-Denis's geological substrate is the Bathonian limestone bedrock of the Côte de Nuits at upper-slope position, with slightly higher marl content in the soil profile than Clos de la Roche immediately to the north. Soil depth at the Clos Saint-Denis core typically runs 35-55 centimetres of stony loam with marl interbeds over the Bathonian bedrock, with the marl content slightly higher than at Clos de la Roche (where the soil is more uniformly stony loam) and slightly lower than at the southern Morey GCs (where the marl content increases toward the Chambolle-Musigny boundary). The marginal marl enrichment produces wines with slightly more middle-palate weight and aromatic lift than Clos de la Roche's structural-heavy register, which is the geological foundation for the appellation's bridging-stylistic position between the village's northern and southern Grand Crus. The east-southeast slope orientation and the upper-slope position at 270-310 metres elevation match the canonical Côte de Nuits Grand Cru terroir, with the soil profile variation being the meaningful differentiator from Clos de la Roche.
- Bathonian limestone bedrock at upper-slope position; soil profile 35-55 cm stony loam with marl interbeds (slightly higher marl content than Clos de la Roche)
- Marl enrichment produces slightly more middle-palate weight and aromatic lift than Clos de la Roche structural-heavy register
- Geological foundation for bridging-stylistic position between Morey northern (Clos de la Roche) and southern (Clos de Tart, Lambrays, Bonnes-Mares) Grand Crus
- East-southeast orientation + upper-slope 270-310 m elevation = canonical Côte de Nuits GC terroir; soil profile variation is meaningful differentiator from Clos de la Roche
Drinking something from this region?
Look up any wine by name or label photo -- get tasting notes, food pairings, and a drinking window.
Open Wine Lookup →Producer Commerce and the Dujac Reference
Clos Saint-Denis has approximately 16 producers across the 6.62 hectares, with the holdings distributed across major Morey-Saint-Denis domaines and Vougeot/Vosne-anchored producers. Domaine Dujac (founded 1968 by Jacques Seysses) holds the largest single parcel at 1.47 hectares = approximately 22% of the appellation, the canonical Clos Saint-Denis bottling and the village's commercial reference for the appellation; Dujac's whole-bunch fermentation tradition combined with biodynamic viticulture (certified 2008) produces wines of distinctive aromatic complexity that demonstrate the appellation's bridging-stylistic position between Morey's structural and aromatic registers. Domaine Ponsot holds 0.61 hectares (alongside the larger 3.39 ha Clos de la Roche holding), demonstrating the same producer's expression of the village's two largest Grand Crus through Ponsot's traditional non-interventionist style. Domaine Bertagna (Vougeot-anchored) holds 0.52 hectares, demonstrating cross-village producer commerce. Domaine Charlopin-Parizot holds 0.50 hectares; Domaine Heresztyn-Mazzini holds parcels (biodynamic); Domaine Castagnier holds parcels; Domaine Arlaud holds parcels; Domaine Stéphane Magnien holds smaller parcels. Négociant interest is led by Joseph Drouhin (the négociant's Clos Saint-Denis bottling demonstrates the Beaune-anchored Drouhin tradition applied to the Morey GC), Louis Jadot, and Maison Faiveley. The Dujac concentration at 22% provides commercial scale for the appellation while the broader producer commerce provides comparative tasting depth.
- Domaine Dujac: 1.47 ha largest holding (~22% of appellation); canonical Clos Saint-Denis bottling and commercial reference; whole-bunch + biodynamic since 2008
- Domaine Ponsot: 0.61 ha (alongside larger 3.39 ha Clos de la Roche); demonstrates same producer's expression of village's two largest GCs
- Domaine Bertagna: 0.52 ha; cross-village producer commerce from Vougeot anchor
- Other anchor holdings: Charlopin-Parizot (0.50 ha), Heresztyn-Mazzini (biodynamic), Castagnier, Arlaud, Stéphane Magnien; négociant Joseph Drouhin, Louis Jadot, Faiveley
Stylistic Register and Commercial Position
Clos Saint-Denis produces wines of bridging-stylistic register between Morey's structural Clos de la Roche and the more ethereal southern cluster (Clos de Tart, Lambrays, Bonnes-Mares). Young wines (3-7 years from vintage) carry refined tannic structure with red-to-dark-fruited aromatics (red cherry, blackberry, dark cherry) and integrated middle-palate weight; mid-aged wines (7-15 years) develop secondary register with the primary fruit transitioning to dried fruits and the structural backbone integrating; mature wines (15-25+ years) develop tertiary complexity (forest floor, leather, undergrowth) with retained aromatic clarity. Top domaine bottlings (Dujac, Ponsot, Bertagna) consistently demonstrate 20-30 year ageing trajectory in optimal cellar conditions. Commercial pricing positions Clos Saint-Denis at approximately 80-95% of equivalent-vintage Clos de la Roche pricing for the same producer, reflecting the appellation's slightly less prestigious position relative to Clos de la Roche's structural register and Clos de Tart's monopole-prestige position. Among the Morey GCs, Clos Saint-Denis occupies the third tier of commercial pricing after Clos de la Roche and Clos de Tart, comparable to Clos des Lambrays and the Morey portion of Bonnes-Mares; the village's namesake Grand Cru status gives the appellation institutional resonance that supports its commercial position.
- Bridging-stylistic register between structural Clos de la Roche and ethereal southern cluster (Tart, Lambrays, Bonnes-Mares)
- Young wines: refined tannic + red-to-dark-fruited aromatics + integrated middle-palate weight; mature (15-25+ years): tertiary forest floor/leather/undergrowth
- 20-30 year ageing for top domaine bottlings; commercial pricing ~80-95% of equivalent Clos de la Roche pricing
- Third tier of Morey GC pricing after Clos de la Roche and Clos de Tart; comparable to Clos des Lambrays and Morey Bonnes-Mares; village's namesake GC = institutional resonance
Clos Saint-Denis produces Pinot Noir of bridging Morey register: refined tannic structure with red-to-dark-fruited primary aromatics (red cherry, blackberry, dark cherry), integrated middle-palate weight from marl-enriched Bathonian profile, and tertiary complexity (forest floor, leather, undergrowth) developing over 20-30 years for top domaine bottlings. Bridges Clos de la Roche structural register and southern cluster aromatic register.
- Dujac's 1.47 ha largest holding (~22% of appellation); canonical Clos Saint-Denis bottling and commercial reference; whole-bunch + biodynamic registerFind →
- Ponsot's 0.61 ha alongside larger 3.39 ha Clos de la Roche; demonstrates same producer's expression of village's two largest GCsFind →
- Bertagna's 0.52 ha cross-village commerce from Vougeot anchor; demonstrates Vougeot-anchored producer's Morey expressionFind →
- Charlopin-Parizot's 0.50 ha; Marsannay-anchored Charlopin family's Morey GC expression; demonstrates broader Côte de Nuits commerce through northern producerFind →
- Florence Mazzini and Simon Heresztyn biodynamic; demonstrates contemporary biodynamic approach to Morey mid-cluster GCFind →
- Drouhin's négociant Clos Saint-Denis demonstrates Beaune-anchored négociant tradition applied to Morey namesake GC; reliable commercial expression at scaleFind →
- Clos Saint-Denis = namesake Grand Cru of Morey-Saint-Denis at 6.62 ha; mid-cluster position between Clos de la Roche (north) and Clos des Lambrays (south)
- Climat name from 1023 AD acquisition by Abbey of Saint-Denis (royal abbey near Paris; burial place of French royal dynasty); village renamed Morey → Morey-Saint-Denis 1927 following Burgundian convention
- Bathonian limestone bedrock at upper-slope 270-310 m elevation; soil profile 35-55 cm stony loam with marginally higher marl content than Clos de la Roche; produces bridging-stylistic register
- Stylistic register bridges structural Clos de la Roche and ethereal southern cluster (Tart, Lambrays, Bonnes-Mares); refined tannic + red-to-dark-fruited aromatics + 20-30 year ageing
- Domaine Dujac largest single holding at 1.47 ha (~22% of appellation) = canonical commercial reference; whole-bunch fermentation tradition + biodynamic since 2008; Domaine Ponsot 0.61 ha (alongside larger Clos de la Roche)